Amazon Basics F-738BC 1.7 L 1500 W Electric Kettle
A 1.7 litre, 1500 watt stainless steel kettle with Strix thermostat, auto shut-off, boil-dry protection and BPA-free materials
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Key featuresAutomatic Shut-Off, Boil Dry Protection, Strix Thermostat, F
- Product colorBlack and Silver
- Overall height9.2 in (23.4 cm)
- Overall width6.1 in (15.5 cm)
- Product weight910 g
- Rapid boiling with 1500 W heating element
- Automatic shut-off plus boil-dry protection for safety
- BPA-free water-contact materials throughout
- Strix thermostat delivers precise temperature control
- Wide opening and water window simplify filling and cleaning
Capacity and power
This 1.7 litre kettle uses a 1500 watt element to bring water to a boil quickly. The Strix thermostat controls the heating cycle with precision. All water-contact surfaces are BPA-free stainless steel. A removable filter and wide opening simplify filling and cleaning.
Households needing fast hot water
Suits anyone who regularly makes tea, coffee, instant soup or cocoa and wants a rapid, cordless pour. The boil-dry protection and automatic shut-off add safety for busy kitchens. Buyers who need variable temperature settings for specialty teas should look at other models.
1.7 litre maximum fill
The 1.7 litre capacity sets the upper limit for a single boil, determining how many cups you can prepare at once. Check this volume against your typical usage before purchasing.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $40.99
- Typical for this category: the median of 455 items is $42.99.
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Amazon Basics |
| Model name | F-738BC |
| Part number | F-738BC |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Black and Silver |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 9.2 in (23.4 cm) |
| Overall width | 6.1 in (15.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 910 g |
Questions about this item
What power outlet does the 1500 W kettle require?
The kettle plugs into a standard household mains socket; no special outlet or dedicated circuit is needed.
Can I keep using my existing stovetop kettle alongside this 1500 W electric model?
Yes, both can sit on the same worktop; the electric version simply replaces the hob for boiling water.
How do I know the Strix thermostat is operating correctly after first use?
The kettle switches off automatically once the water reaches a full boil, and the boil-dry protection activates if the jug is empty.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Chefman RJ11-17-CTI Electric Kettle 1.8L Temperature Control
- 1.8 liters
- Temperature Control…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
COMFEE' CEKS002 Stainless Steel Electric Kettle 1.7L 1500W
- 1.7 liters
- Programmable, Autom…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Tengfy Portable Electric Kettle 350ML White 4 Temperature Settings 304 Stainless Steel
- 350 milliliters
- Digital Display, Po…





