Apple iPad 10.2" 7th Gen 32GB Space Gray (Wi-Fi) A2197 MW742LL/A - Grade C
A 10.2 inch Retina tablet with an A10 Fusion chip, 32 GB storage and Grade C cosmetic wear
- Screen size10.2 in (25.9 cm)
- ProcessorQuad core 2.33 GHz Apple A10 Fusion processor
- Memory size3 GB
- Display resolution2160 × 1620
- Processor model2.33 GHz
- Operating systemiOS
Model English
- English$96.99
- Grade B$87.99
- 2 inch Retina display with 2160 x 1620 resolution
- A10 Fusion quad-core processor at 2.33 GHz for smooth performance
- 32 GB flash storage for apps and media
- Touch ID fingerprint sensor for secure unlock
- Dual cameras: 8 MP rear and 1.2 MP front
What this iPad is
The Apple iPad 7th generation delivers a 10.2-inch Retina display with 2160 x 1620 resolution and 264 ppi density. It runs on a quad-core 2.33 GHz A10 Fusion processor paired with 3 GB of RAM. The Wi-Fi only model includes 32 GB of flash storage, dual cameras, Touch ID fingerprint sensor and Smart Connector support for Apple Smart Keyboard. Bluetooth 4.2 and 802.11ac wireless provide connectivity.
Who this suits and who should look elsewhere
This tablet suits buyers who need an affordable iPad for web browsing, media streaming, note-taking with Apple Pencil and light productivity using the Smart Keyboard. It works well for students, casual users and as a secondary device. Buyers who want more storage for large media libraries, faster performance for demanding apps or multitasking, cellular connectivity on the go or a newer processor for longer software support should consider other models.
Capacity and headroom
The 32 GB of built-in storage comfortably holds the operating system, essential apps, documents and a moderate photo collection. It runs out quickly with 1080p video recording at 30 fps, large game downloads or offline media libraries for travel. The 3 GB of RAM handles everyday multitasking and split-view workflows but may limit background app retention with heavier workloads. The A10 Fusion processor manages standard iPadOS tasks smoothly.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Tablet Computers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $96.99
- Cheaper than about 73% of the 1,228 comparable items (median $190.99).
- Screen size 10.2 in (25.9 cm)
- Typical for this category: the median of 1,164 items is 10.2 in.
- Memory size 3 GB
- Lower than about 60% of the 758 comparable items (median 4 GB).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Apple |
| Product line | Apple iPad |
| Model name | Apple iPad 10.2 in 7th Gen (Wi-Fi Only) 32 GB |
| Part number | A2197 MW742LL/A |
| Product color | Space Gray |
| Processor | |
| Processor | Quad core 2.33 GHz Apple A10 Fusion processor |
| Processor model | 2.33 GHz |
| CPU cores | Quad-core Processor |
| Memory | |
| Memory size | 3 GB |
| Storage | |
| Internal storage | 32 GB |
| Display | |
| Screen size | 10.2 in (25.9 cm) |
| Display resolution | 2160 × 1620 |
| Touch input | Touch Screen |
| Display format | Retina Display |
| Screen features | LED-backlit IPS touch-sensitive "Retina" display |
| Audio & video | |
| Web camera | Dual cameras -- a rear-mounted 8 megapixel "iSight" camera capable of shooting stills, Live Photos, and 1080p 30 fps video and a front-mounted 1.2 megapixel "FaceTime HD" camera capable of shooting stills, Live Photos, and 720p video |
| Connectivity | |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11ac Wireless LAN |
| Bluetooth support | 4.2 |
| Power | |
| Power adapter | Included |
| In the box | |
| Included items | iPad and Charger |
| Software | |
| Operating system | iOS |
| More details | |
| Tech | Grade C - Units will have strong signs of previous use (scratches, dents, spots on the screen etc). Stock imaged are used. |
| Other features | Units have been professionally inspected and tested. Units are 100% Functional. |
Other versions of this model
1 more in the same range
Questions about this item
What keyboard connects to the Smart Connector on this iPad?
The Smart Connector works with the Apple Smart Keyboard, which attaches magnetically and draws power directly from the iPad without pairing.
Can I keep using my original Apple Pencil model A1603 with this tablet?
Yes, the 7th generation iPad supports the first-generation Apple Pencil (A1603) for drawing and note-taking.
How do I confirm the Retina display is showing its native 2160 x 1620 resolution?
Open Settings, tap General then About, and the Display line will list 2160 x 1620 at 264 ppi.
More in Tablet Computers
Similar items
SAMSUNG Galaxy Tab S9 FE+ 12.4" 8GB 128GB Gray
- 12.4 in (31.5 cm)
- 2560 × 1600
SAMSUNG SM-X528UZAAATT Galaxy Tab S10 FE 5G 10.9" 8GB 128GB Gray
- 10.9 in (27.7 cm)
- 8 GB
Apple iPad 7 10.2 128GB Wi-Fi + Cellular Space Gray Grade B
- 10.2 in (25.9 cm)
- 3 GB
SAMSUNG Galaxy Tab A8 SM-X200NZAAXAR 32GB 3GB 10.5" tablet
- 10.5 in (26.7 cm)
- Touch Screen
Apple iPad 10.2" 32GB Wi-Fi 5 2019 Silver MW752LL/A
- Retina Display
- 1.2MP FaceTime HD f…






