Arofeer AEK01-TC 1.7L Electric Kettle Temperature Control
A 1.7L electric kettle with five temperature presets from 105°F to 212°F, an LED display, four-hour keep-warm and 1200W fast boiling in 304 stainless steel
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Product colorBlack
- Overall height11 in (27.9 cm)
- Overall width7.3 in (18.5 cm)
- Product weight1.388 kg
- Five temperature presets from 105 °F to 212 °F match every drink
- LED display shows real-time water temperature at a glance
- Four-hour keep-warm holds heat for a second cup
- 7 L capacity serves family breakfasts or office rounds
- 304 stainless steel interior with auto shut-off and boil-dry protection
Precise Temperature Control
The Arofeer AEK01-TC is a 1.7L electric kettle with five preset temperatures at 105°F, 175°F, 185°F, 195°F, and 212°F. A real-time LED display shows current water temperature for accurate brewing. It suits tea drinkers, coffee enthusiasts, and anyone preparing oatmeal or hot cocoa who wants repeatable results without guessing.
Capacity and Heating Limits
The 1.7 liter volume handles family breakfasts, office rounds, or guest servings in a single cycle. The 1200W heating element brings a full kettle to temperature in roughly 8 to 9 minutes. The keep-warm function holds the selected temperature for up to 4 hours for second cups. It is not suited for users needing larger batches or faster boil times beyond the stated output.
Build Integration and Safety
Food-grade 304 stainless steel forms the water-contact surfaces and heating plate. A 360-degree cordless base allows flexible placement on worktops. Automatic shutoff and boil-dry protection engage when the cycle finishes or the kettle is empty. The precision spout aids controlled pouring. The unit requires a standard mains outlet and 11 inches of vertical clearance.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $38.99
- Cheaper than about 58% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Arofeer |
| Model name | AEK01-TC |
| Part number | AEK01 |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Black |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 11 in (27.9 cm) |
| Overall width | 7.3 in (18.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 1.388 kg |
Questions about this item
Will the 360-degree cordless base sit on the same countertop space as my old 11-inch tall kettle?
This model stands 11 inches high and 7.3 inches wide, so measure your current spot against those dimensions to confirm fit.
How can I confirm the LED display is showing the correct preset temperature after I select one?
The real-time LED display shows the exact water temperature, so you can watch it rise to the chosen preset — 105°F, 175°F, 185°F, 195°F or 212°F — and hold there.
Does the box include a separate limescale filter, or do I need to buy one for the 1.7L stainless steel interior?
The kettle comes with a removable lid for easy cleaning of the 304 stainless steel interior; no extra filter is mentioned in the supplied contents.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Ketfii KF-G528 1.8L 1200W Electric Glass Kettle
- 1.8 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
QUAXWELL Retro Electric Kettle 1.7L 304 Stainless Steel White Gold
- 1.7 liters
- Anti Scale Mesh Fil…





