BLACK+DECKER KE1560W 1.7L Cordless Electric Kettle White
Cordless 1.7 L kettle with rapid boil, 360° swivel base, auto shut-off, removable anti-scale filter and illuminated water window
- Total capacity57.4837999999999 fluid ounces
- Product colorWhite
- Overall height9.6 in (24.4 cm)
- Overall width6.5 in (16.5 cm)
- Product weight453.592 g
- Rapid boil delivers hot water in minutes
- 7 litre capacity suits family-size brews
- Cordless 360° base lifts and pours from any angle
- Removable anti-scale filter keeps water cleaner
- Auto shutoff and boil-dry protection add safety
Capacity and purpose
This 1.7 litre cordless electric kettle suits anyone who needs hot water quickly for tea, coffee, oatmeal or instant meals. Rapid Boil technology heats water more than twice as fast as a stovetop. Internal one, two and three cup markers let you heat only the amount required.
Build and daily use
A lightweight plastic body with a premium honeycomb texture and stainless steel accents fits modern kitchens. The 360 degree swivel base allows lifting, pouring and replacing the kettle from any angle. A removable anti-scale filter behind the spout helps reduce limescale particles, while a locking lid and cord storage keep the countertop tidy.
Safety and visibility
Automatic shutoff activates once water reaches a rolling boil and boil-dry protection cuts power if the kettle is empty. An illuminated water window shows the fill level at a glance. These features work together for worry-free operation during busy mornings or quiet evenings.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $58.99
- Pricier than about 74% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | BLACK+DECKER |
| Model name | KE1560 W |
| Part number | KE1560WC |
| Total capacity | 57.4837999999999 fluid ounces |
| Product color | White |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 9.6 in (24.4 cm) |
| Overall width | 6.5 in (16.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 453.592 g |
Questions about this item
What power standard does the KE1560W use, and how quickly does it heat water?
The KE1560W runs on standard household mains power and its Rapid Boil technology heats water more than twice as fast as a stovetop, bringing a full 1.7 L to a rolling boil in minutes.
What are the exact dimensions and weight of the KE1560W so I can check if it fits my counter space?
The kettle stands 9.6 inches tall, measures 6.5 inches wide, and weighs 453.592 grams, making it compact and lightweight enough for most kitchen counters.
How do I install the KE1560W, and what is the common mistake to avoid?
Place the 360° swivel base on a flat surface, plug it in, seat the kettle firmly until it clicks, then press the switch; the step people miss is ensuring the kettle clicks securely onto the base so the power circuit completes.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Harriet Gooseneck Kettle with Thermometer 0.9 L Green
- 0.9 L
- Modern, false, Stai…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
ELTRIKO 10BK10-4 Gooseneck Electric Kettle 1.0L 1000W Black
- 1 liters
- Boil Dry Protection…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome





