Brentwood 709BK Can Opener
Manual can opener with carbon-steel cutting wheel, cushioned grips and built-in bottle opener
- Product depth8.5 L x 4 W x 1 H inches
- Product typeCan Opener
- Key featuresCarbon Steel, Plastic, Manual, 1
- Overall height3.3 in (8.38 cm)
- Overall width1.5 in (3.81 cm)
- Product weight0.299 kg
- Durable all-steel build withstands daily can opening
- Carbon-steel cutting wheel glides smoothly through most lids
- Soft cushion grips fit any hand size comfortably
- Built-in bottle opener pops caps without extra tools
- Compact 8.5-inch design stores easily in drawers
What this can opener does
The Brentwood 709BK is a manual kitchen tool built for opening standard metal cans and popping bottle caps. Its high-carbon steel cutting wheel and skip-proof feed gear are designed to glide through can tops without slipping. The integrated bottle opener adds a second function for everyday beverage needs. It suits home cooks who want a reliable, hand-operated option.
Limits of the manual design
Because it is hand-powered, the force you apply determines how quickly and cleanly the wheel cuts. Very large or heavy cans may require more grip strength and repeated turns. The cutting wheel is sized for typical grocery-store cans; oversized commercial cans may not fit the gear mechanism. The tool has no powered assistance, so users with limited hand mobility may find sustained use tiring.
Installation and common issues
No assembly is required — simply wash the opener with warm water and mild detergent, rinse, and dry before first use. The most frequent problem is food residue drying on the cutting wheel and feed gear, which can cause sticking or rust if not cleaned promptly. Hand-washing and immediate drying after each use keeps the mechanism moving freely. The soft cushion grips stay secure but should be checked occasionally for wear.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Can, Jar & Bottle Openers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $23.99
- Pricier than about 67% of the 447 comparable items (median $18.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Brentwood |
| Model name | 709BK |
| Part number | 709BK |
| Product type | Can Opener |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 3.3 in (8.38 cm) |
| Overall width | 1.5 in (3.81 cm) |
| Product depth | 8.5 L x 4 W x 1 H inches |
| Product weight | 0.299 kg |
Questions about this item
Is the 709BK the only size available for this can opener?
The 709BK is the single model offered; it measures 8.5 inches long, 3.3 inches tall and 1.5 inches wide.
How does the carbon-steel cutting wheel perform on standard cans?
The gear-driven, high-carbon wheel glides through most can tops smoothly and resists skipping during use.
What manual effort is needed to operate the swing-away mechanism?
The ergonomic soft-grip handles fit a wide range of hand sizes, letting you turn the knob and lift the lid with comfortable leverage.
More in Can, Jar & Bottle Openers
Similar items
KITCHEN MAMA Mini Electric Can Opener Blue
- Electric Can Opener
- Blue
Hamilton Beach 76382FJ OpenStation Automatic Can Opener
- OpenStation Automat…
- Can Opener
Solusoul Adjustable Jar Opener 2-Pack Wood Handle Stainless Steel .4-4.1 Inch
- Solusoul
- 0.29 kg





