Brentwood MUG Thermo Pot 16oz 316L Stainless Steel White
A 16oz leak-proof insulated food jar made from 316L stainless steel that keeps meals hot or cold for 9 hours and includes a foldable spoon
- Total capacity5 L
- Control methodScrew Cap
- Product depth11.43 L x 11.43 W x 13.21 H centimeters
- Overall height13.21 cm
- Overall width11.43 cm
- Product weight0.499 kg
- Keeps meals hot for 9 hours with 12-micron copper layer
- Leak-proof double lid with silicone seal prevents spills
- 316L stainless steel resists corrosion and is BPA-free
- Wide mouth design allows easy filling and cleaning
- Weighs .499 kg for lightweight portability
Purpose and user
This 16oz insulated food jar keeps meals hot or cold for up to 9 hours using a double-lid design with a copper layer. It is built from 316L stainless steel and includes a foldable spoon for school, work or camping use.
Capacity and headroom
The 16oz volume suits single servings of soup, stew or chilled snacks and fits most baby bottles for warming water. Filling close to the fill-line and pre-heating or pre-chilling gives the best thermal result; the jar cannot hold larger family portions.
Standard and interface limits
The screw-cap closure relies on a silicone seal ring and an air vent for pressure release, so it is not suited for carbonated drinks or vigorous shaking. Hand washing is recommended to preserve the powder coating and the 316L steel finish over time.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Hot Water Dispensers & Pots, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $26.99
- Cheaper than about 83% of the 147 comparable items (median $36.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Brentwood |
| Model name | MUG |
| Total capacity | 5 L |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 13.21 cm |
| Overall width | 11.43 cm |
| Product depth | 11.43 L x 11.43 W x 13.21 H centimeters |
| Product weight | 0.499 kg |
| More details | |
| Control method | Screw Cap |
Questions about this item
Will this 16oz thermos fit inside the same lunch bag I already use for smaller containers?
The jar measures 11.43 cm wide and 13.21 cm tall, so compare those dimensions with your bag's interior pocket before relying on it.
How can I verify the double-lid seal is holding vacuum after I fill it?
Close both lids, invert the jar for a few seconds — no liquid should escape — and the air vent should release pressure with a soft hiss when opened.
Does the package include the folding spoon and replacement seals mentioned in the description?
The folding spoon is included; matching inner lid and seal valve replacements are offered separately for long-term use.
More in Hot Water Dispensers & Pots





