Cellulose Sponges Heavy Duty Scrub Kitchen Sponge No Scratching Pop Up Eco DIY 6 Pack cleaning kit
Six compressed cellulose sponges expand with water into 4.5 by 2.76 inch scratch-free scrubbers that are 100% biodegradable and dishwasher-safe
- Key featuresCellulose, Cleaning kitchen surfaces, dishes, and non-stick
- Overall height4.4 L x 2.7 W x 0.8 H inches
- Overall width4.4 L x 2.7 W x 0.8 H inches
- Overall length4.5 L x 2.76 W x 0.78 TH inches
- Product weight0.05 kg
- Expands instantly with water into a full-size sponge
- Scratch-free cellulose cleans non-stick and glass safely
- Strong scrubbing power cuts cleaning time on pots and surfaces
- 100% biodegradable wood pulp avoids odours and is dishwasher-safe
- Durable construction maintains washing performance for weeks of use
Magic Size Transformation
Each compressed card expands into a full-size cellulose sponge when wet, giving you six heavy-duty scrubbers from a compact pack. The pop-up design saves storage space until you need the sponges for kitchen surfaces, dishes, glass and non-stick cookware. Dimensions are 4.4 L x 2.7 W x 0.8 H inches per sponge. Weight is 0.05 kilograms per unit.
Scratch-Free Cleaning For Daily Use
Ideal for home cooks who want strong scrubbing power without damaging delicate surfaces. The biodegradable wood-pulp material produces no bad odours and can be sanitised in the dishwasher for repeated use. Buyers who prefer abrasive scouring pads for baked-on carbon or industrial grime should look at something else.
Ready To Use In Any Sink
No extra tools or accessories are required; just add water and the sponges are ready for pots, walls, windows, floors and work surfaces. The compact 6-pack frees up cupboard space compared to bulky traditional sponges. Each sponge maintains washing performance for weeks before wearing out. 100% biodegradable material simplifies disposal.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Cleaning Sets & Scrub Sponges, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $10.99
- Cheaper than about 80% of the 1,365 comparable items (median $14.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Metra |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 4.4 L x 2.7 W x 0.8 H inches |
| Overall width | 4.4 L x 2.7 W x 0.8 H inches |
| Overall length | 4.5 L x 2.76 W x 0.78 TH inches |
| Product weight | 0.05 kg |
Questions about this item
What surface do I need for the compressed sponge to expand when I add water?
Any clean water source will make the compressed block swell to full size; no special surface is required.
Can I use these sponges on my existing non-stick cookware without damage?
Yes, the cellulose material is described as scratch-free and safe for non-stick surfaces.
How can I confirm the sponges are sanitised after washing them in the dishwasher?
They come out odour-free and retain full scrubbing performance, showing the sanitising cycle worked.
More in Cleaning Sets & Scrub Sponges





