Chefman Fast-Boil 1.7L Infuser Kettle Black
A 1.7 litre glass kettle with a removable tea infuser, 1500 watt rapid boil, automatic shut-off and boil-dry protection
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Key featuresRemovable Tea Infuser, Anti Scale Mesh Filter, Drip-Less Spo
- Product colorBlack
- Overall height9.25 in (23.5 cm)
- Overall width6.69 in (17 cm)
- Product weight2.12 lb (0.96 kg)
- 1500W power boils water in 3 minutes
- Removable infuser steeps loose-leaf tea directly in the pot
- Auto shut-off and boil-dry protection prevent accidents
- 360° swivel base with drip-less spout enables cordless pouring
- Blue LED indicator shows heating status at a glance
Fast-Boil 1.7L Infuser Kettle
The Chefman Fast-Boil 1.7L Infuser Kettle is a 1500W electric water boiler designed for tea drinkers who want loose-leaf steeping built into the heating vessel. Its 1.7 litre borosilicate glass body sits on a 360-degree swivel base for cordless pouring, while the included removable infuser lets you brew a full pot directly in the kettle. The black finish and blue LED indicator light suit modern kitchens where multiple servings are needed quickly.
Thermals noise and power draw
The 1500 watt element brings a full 1.7 litres to a boil in roughly three minutes, after which the automatic shut-off and boil-dry protection cut power immediately. During heating the only audible cue is a gentle bubbling sound; there is no fan or pump noise. The cool-touch handle and heat-resistant glass remain safe to touch, and the blue LED extinguishes once the cycle ends, signalling that no further energy is being drawn.
Build fit and clearance
The kettle measures 9.68 inches long by 6.69 inches wide by 9.25 inches high and weighs 2.12 pounds, so it occupies minimal counter space and stores easily in standard cabinets. The lift-off lid and wide opening allow hand-washing without special tools, while the stainless-steel anti-scale filter traps mineral deposits to keep the spout drip-free. Buyers who need a larger capacity for big gatherings or a variable-temperature dial for specialty coffee will not find those features here.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $37.99
- Cheaper than about 60% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Chefman |
| Model name | Fast-Boil 1.7L Infuser Kettle |
| Part number | RJ11-17-GMRL-TI |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Black |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 9.25 in (23.5 cm) |
| Overall width | 6.69 in (17 cm) |
| Product weight | 2.12 lb (0.96 kg) |
Questions about this item
How do I set up the 360-degree swivel base, and what step do people often skip?
Place the power base on a flat surface, plug it into a 120.0 V outlet, then seat the glass kettle firmly until it clicks; the step many miss is ensuring the kettle is centred so the contacts align before switching on.
Which parts of the 1.7 L kettle will need cleaning or replacement over time?
The anti-scale mesh filter and removable tea infuser should be hand-washed regularly; descale the borosilicate glass interior periodically, and replace the filter if mineral build-up no longer rinses away.
What is the first limit reached during repeated boiling cycles?
The 1500 W element triggers automatic shut-off once water reaches a boil, and boil-dry protection cuts power if the kettle is switched on empty, so the safety system is the first limit encountered.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome





