Cosori CGK-G173-WUS Electric Kettle 1.7L White
A 1.7-litre electric kettle with a Strix thermostat, no plastic water contact and a dual-angle lid for splash-free pouring
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Key featuresAutomatic shutoff with accurate monitor(Strix Thermostat), N
- Product colorClassic White
- Overall height10.3 in (26.2 cm)
- Overall width5.9 in (15 cm)
- Product weight2.7 lb (1.22 kg)
- Pure taste with no plastic touching your water
- Boils a full cup in under three minutes
- Wide mouth and large-angle lid for easy cleaning
- Dual-angle lid opens splash-reducing or fully for refilling
- Auto shut-off and boil-dry protection for safe use
Plastic-free water contact
The Cosori CGK-G173-WUS electric kettle holds 1.7 litres of water and eliminates plastic from every surface the liquid touches. It is suited to households that prefer a purer taste and a BPA-free boiling vessel for daily tea or coffee.
Sustained boiling performance
A Strix thermostat monitors temperature accurately and triggers automatic shut-off once boiling completes, preventing dry-boil damage during repeated cycles. The wide mouth and large-angle lid allow thorough cleaning between uses so mineral build-up does not degrade heating speed over time.
Replaces stovetop kettles
This unit boils a full cup in under three minutes, cutting the wait compared with traditional stove heating. The upgrade is worthwhile for anyone who values faster mornings, a cool-touch handle, and a precision spout that reduces spills without needing a separate gooseneck.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $49.99
- Pricier than about 62% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Cosori |
| Model name | Kettle Teapot |
| Part number | CGK-G173-WUS |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Classic White |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 10.3 in (26.2 cm) |
| Overall width | 5.9 in (15 cm) |
| Product weight | 2.7 lb (1.22 kg) |
Questions about this item
How quiet is the CGK-G173-WUS when it boils repeatedly throughout the day?
The kettle uses a Strix thermostat for automatic shutoff, so it only runs while heating; the blue LED glows during boiling and turns off when finished.
What must I already have in my kitchen for the 1.7 L Cosori kettle to operate?
A standard earthed mains socket is required; the base connects directly to household power with no additional plumbing or accessories.
Will the stainless steel filter and precision spout work well with my older teapots and French press?
Yes, the filter catches loose leaf or sediment while the spout gives a controlled pour into any vessel you already use.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Mecity HB-3166L Gooseneck Electric Kettle 27 fl oz 1000W Matte Black
- 798 milliliters
- Black
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
ShanSon 001 1.7 L Glass Electric Kettle 1500 W
- 1.7 liters
- Automatic deligamen…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Geburun LW-T01 400ml iced tea maker Titanium Gray
- 400 milliliters
- Travel Electric Ket…





