COSORI CO108-NK Electric Gooseneck Kettle 0.8L 1200W Black
A 0.8 litre electric gooseneck kettle with five one-touch temperature presets, a one-hour keep-warm function and a food-grade 304 stainless steel interior for precise pour-over brewing
- Total capacity0.8 liters
- Key featuresBritish Strix Controller Provide Better Power And Accuracy,
- Product colorBlack
- Overall height7.7 in (19.6 cm)
- Overall width9 in (22.9 cm)
- Product weight3.53 lb (1.6 kg)
- Precise brewing with five one-touch temperature presets
- Water stays ready for up to one hour with hold function
- Gooseneck spout and balanced handle give steady pour control
- Food-grade 304 stainless interior prevents plastic taste
- British Strix controller delivers accurate 1200 W heating
Precise temperature presets
The kettle offers five one-touch presets controlled by a British Strix controller, letting you select the exact temperature for different coffee or tea styles without guesswork. A hold function keeps water within five degrees Fahrenheit of the target for up to one hour. An audible tone signals when the preset is reached and can be silenced by holding the button.
120-volt 1200-watt heating limit
Operating on a standard 120-volt supply at 1200 watts, the kettle brings 0.8 liters to temperature quickly but cannot exceed that power draw. The fixed 7.8-inch cord restricts placement to outlets within close reach. No battery operation or alternative voltage is supported, so the unit is limited to compatible mains sockets.
Food-grade 304 stainless interior
The lid, bottom and spout are made from 304 stainless steel, eliminating plastic contact with hot water. The counter-balanced handle and narrow spout give steady, controlled flow for pour-over brewing. Hand-wash care is required; the matte black exterior and base weigh 3.53 pounds and measure 11.6 by 9 by 7.7 inches.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $54.99
- Pricier than about 70% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | COSORI |
| Model name | CO108-NK |
| Part number | CO108-NK |
| Total capacity | 0.8 liters |
| Product color | Black |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 7.7 in (19.6 cm) |
| Overall width | 9 in (22.9 cm) |
| Product weight | 3.53 lb (1.6 kg) |
Questions about this item
Should I choose the 0.8-litre version or a larger capacity?
The CO108-NK holds 0.8 litres, enough for roughly three to four cups; if you regularly brew for more people at once, a larger kettle would reduce refills.
How accurate is the temperature control once the kettle is on my counter?
The British Strix controller keeps water within 5 °F of the chosen preset, so pour-over coffee or delicate tea brews at the intended temperature.
What does the 1200-watt rating mean for daily use?
At 1200 watts on a 120-volt supply the kettle brings a full 0.8 litres to a boil in a few minutes, then the hold-temp function maintains it for up to one hour.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Hamilton Beach 40941RG 1.7 L Variable Temperature Glass Kettle
- 1.7 Liter Variable…
- 1.7 L
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
FuseBrew Gooseneck Electric Kettle 0.8L Matte Black 1000W
- 800 milliliters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…





