Cosori GK172-03 Electric Kettle 1.7L Green
A 1.7 litre electric kettle with no plastic water contact, Strix thermostat auto shut-off and boil-dry protection, plus a precision spout and cool-touch handle
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Key featuresAutomatic shutoff with accurate monitor(Strix Thermostat), N
- Product colorGreen
- Overall height10.3 in (26.2 cm)
- Overall width5.9 in (15 cm)
- Product weight2.7 lb (1.22 kg)
- Pure taste with no plastic contacting water
- Boils a full cup in under 3 minutes
- Wide mouth and large-angle lid for easy cleaning
- One-touch dual-angle lid reduces splashes
- Auto shut-off and boil-dry protection for safety
Pure-Taste Electric Kettle
The Cosori GK172-03 is a 1.7-litre electric kettle built with a stainless-steel interior so water never contacts plastic. A Strix thermostat provides accurate temperature control and automatic shut-off. The green finish and blue LED indicator add a modern touch to any kitchen counter.
Ideal for plastic-free households
Suits tea and coffee drinkers who want boiled water without plastic leaching and who value a wide mouth for easy cleaning. Not suited for buyers who need variable temperature presets for specialty teas or a keep-warm function for extended service.
1.7-litre capacity
The 1.7 L volume handles multiple cups in one boil while the 2.7 lb weight stays manageable when full. Dimensions of 10.3 in height and 5.9 in width determine whether it fits your bench space and storage area.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $47.99
- Pricier than about 58% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Cosori |
| Model name | Kettle Teapot |
| Part number | GK172-03 |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Green |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 10.3 in (26.2 cm) |
| Overall width | 5.9 in (15 cm) |
| Product weight | 2.7 lb (1.22 kg) |
Questions about this item
How fast does the 1.7 litre kettle boil a full cup of water?
It boils a full cup in under 3 minutes, which is faster than a stovetop kettle.
What are the height and width of the GK172-03 so I can check if it fits under my wall cabinets?
The kettle stands 10.3 inches tall and is 5.9 inches wide, weighing 2.7 pounds.
How do I use the dual-angle lid without splashing hot water?
Press the one-touch button once for the splash-reducing angle, or press again to open fully for cleaning and refilling.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
YTLAD Gooseneck Electric Kettle 1L 1000W White
- 1 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Stariver 250B-S1XH 2.5L Electric Kettle Black Silver
- 2.5 liters
- Boil Dry Protection…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Hamilton Beach Compact Gooseneck Kettle 0.6 L 1200 W Black 41045
- 0.6 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…





