DELL OptiPlex 3040 7040 CPU Cooling Fan BUC1612VD-00 VR79W laptop replacement part
Brushless CPU cooling fan for Dell OptiPlex 3040 and 7040 systems, 12 VDC 1.10 A with 4-pin PWM control
- Compatible brandsDell
- Supported modelsFor Dell OptiPlex 3040 7040
- Product dimensions3.5 × 3.5 × 1.0 in
- Product weight0.3 lb (0.14 kg)
- Keeps OptiPlex 3040 and 7040 CPUs cool
- Genuine Dell VR79W part ensures exact fit
- Brushless motor runs at 12 VDC and 1.10 A
- 4‑pin PWM connector adjusts speed to workload
- Compact 3.5 x 3.5 x 1.0 inch frame weighs 0.30 lbs
Dell OptiPlex 3040 7040 CPU Cooling Fan
This genuine Dell OEM replacement fan is built for the OptiPlex 3040 and 7040 desktop systems. It uses a brushless motor and a 4-pin PWM connector to regulate speed based on processor temperature. The unit runs at 12VDC and draws 1.10A to keep the CPU within safe thermal limits. It fits directly into the original mounting points without modification.
Replaces a failed or noisy stock cooler
When the original fan develops bearing noise, fails to spin, or cannot maintain low temperatures under load, this part restores the factory cooling profile. The brushless design reduces wear compared to sleeve-bearing alternatives, extending service life. The upgrade is worth it when system throttling or unexpected shutdowns point to insufficient airflow. It returns the workstation to its intended acoustic and thermal behaviour.
Limited to OptiPlex 3040 and 7040 chassis
The 4-pin PWM interface and specific mounting layout prevent use in other Dell models or third-party cases. Dimensions of 3.5 x 3.5 x 1.0 inches and a weight of .30 lbs match the original housing exactly. Builders needing a cooler for a different socket, form factor, or higher TDP must select a different part. This fan cannot be adapted to non-OptiPlex boards.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Repair Parts, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $12.99
- Cheaper than about 85% of the 1,151 comparable items (median $33.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Dell |
| Model name | BUC1612VD-00 |
| Part number | VR79 W |
| Size & build | |
| Product dimensions | 3.5 × 3.5 × 1.0 in |
| Product weight | 0.3 lb (0.14 kg) |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible brands | Dell |
| Supported models | For Dell OptiPlex 3040 7040 |
Questions about this item
What are the physical dimensions of the BUC1612VD-00 fan so I can confirm it fits my OptiPlex 3040?
The fan measures 3.5 by 3.5 by 1.0 inches and weighs .30 lbs, matching the original VR79W cooler for the OptiPlex 3040 and 7040 chassis.
How do I install the VR79W fan and which step is commonly missed?
Remove the old heatsink assembly, disconnect the 4-pin PWM cable, fit the new BUC1612VD-00 unit, reconnect the 4-pin connector, then reapply thermal paste to the CPU — skipping the paste causes overheating.
When will the brushless fan need maintenance or replacement?
The 12VDC 1.10A brushless motor is rated for continuous operation; expect to replace the fan only if bearing noise appears or RPM drops below spec after several years of use.
More in Laptop Repair Parts
Similar items
LeFix 0.575inch Silicone Feet 12-pack laptop replacement part
- Shun Chen TECH
- 0.575 in Feet
TOPLAB Intel 7260NGW 300Mbps Bluetooth 4.0 laptop replacement part
- 10.0 in (25.4 cm)





