ESTONE KW310 12V Battery Tester 100-2000 CCA
Tests 12V batteries from 100 to 2000 CCA and runs ten OBDII diagnostic modes on vehicles from 1996 onward
- Fit typeKONNWEI KW310 OBD2 Scanner Full OBDII Functions 10 Modes Aut
- Key features7. Views freeze frame dataThe KONNWEI KW310 OBD2 / EOBD / CA
- Overall height5.98 in (15.2 cm)
- Overall width3.39 in (8.61 cm)
- Overall length2.2 in (5.59 cm)
- Product weight0.46 lb (0.21 kg)
- Tests 12 V batteries from 100 to 2000 CCA
- Reads and clears engine fault codes on 1996+ vehicles
- Shows live sensor data in digits and graphs
- Checks O2 sensors and EVAP system with Mode 6 and Mode 8
- Compact handheld size at 5.98 by 3.39 by 2.2 inches
Universal 12V Battery Analyzer
The ESTONE KW310 tests cranking and charging systems from 100 to 2000 CCA on cars, trucks, marine craft and SUVs. It also reads and clears check-engine codes through all ten OBDII modes on vehicles from 1996 onward. Live data streams and freeze-frame snapshots help pinpoint faults quickly. The handheld unit weighs .46 pounds and measures 5.98 by 3.39 by 2.2 inches.
Replaces Separate Load Tester and Code Reader
One tool covers both battery health checks and full engine diagnostics, removing the need to carry a dedicated load tester and a separate scan tool. The jump is worth it when a workshop or owner wants a single device for CCA verification, EVAP leak initiation, oxygen-sensor monitoring and I/M readiness confirmation. Buyers who need high-voltage hybrid battery analysis or heavy-duty commercial vehicle protocols are not served by this unit.
Plug-and-Play OBDII Connection
The analyzer draws power directly from the vehicle’s 12V OBDII port, so no external supply or batteries are required. Menus are navigated with four buttons and the colour screen; most users complete a full test cycle in under a minute. Common issues include loose connector pins on older ports and menu freeze when the ECU responds slowly, both resolved by reseating the plug or cycling the ignition.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Diagnostic Tools & RV Electronics, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $20.99
- Pricier than about 57% of the 432 comparable items (median $18.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | KONNWEI |
| Model name | KW310 |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 5.98 in (15.2 cm) |
| Overall width | 3.39 in (8.61 cm) |
| Overall length | 2.2 in (5.59 cm) |
| Product weight | 0.46 lb (0.21 kg) |
| Compatibility | |
| Fit type | KONNWEI KW310 OBD2 Scanner Full OBDII Functions 10 Modes Automotive Engine Fault Code Reader Scan Tool for All 1996 and Newer Cars |
Questions about this item
Will the KW310 fit in a 3.39 by 2.2 inch space?
The KW310 measures 3.39 inches wide and 2.2 inches long, so it fits that footprint.
What is the step people miss when connecting the KW310 to a 12V battery?
Clamp the red lead to positive and black to negative before powering on; reversing them prevents the test from starting.
When should the 30m polyimide tape supplied with the KW310 be replaced?
Replace the gold-finger tape when it shows discolouration, tears or loss of adhesion after high-temperature exposure.
More in Diagnostic Tools & RV Electronics
Similar items
LUOM BT70 FM Transmitter Charger 12-24 V QC3.0 1.7" LCD 270° Gooseneck
- 1.Input: 12-24 V; O…
LUOM BT70 Bluetooth FM Transmitter 12-24V Dual USB QC3.0 1.7" LCD 270° Gooseneck
- 1.Input: 12-24 V; O…
Jansicotek BT70 Bluetooth FM Transmitter 1.7 Inch LCD 270° Gooseneck Dual USB QC3.0 2.4A TF Card 32G
- 1.Input: 12-24 V; O…





