Fortinet FS-148F network switch 48 GE RJ45 4 10G SFP+ PoE
Managed rack-mount switch with 48 GE RJ45 ports, 4 10G SFP+ uplinks and PoE, stackable up to 300 units via FortiLink
- Product format1 RU Rack Mount
- Management typeManaged
- Main ports48x GE RJ45 and 4x 10GE SFP+
- Product dimensions1.73 × 10.24 × 17.32 in
- Product weight7.63 lb (3.46 kg)
Series 100F Series
- 100F Series$603.99
- 100G Series$1,039.99
- 200 Series$837.99
- 48 GE RJ45 ports plus 4 10G SFP+ uplinks for high-density connectivity
- PoE on all 48 RJ45 ports powers phones cameras and access points
- Managed via FortiLink from a FortiGate for single-pane security and access control
- Stackable up to 300 switches per FortiGate for simplified large-scale deployments
- 1 RU rack-mount format fits standard cabinets and wiring closets
FortiSwitch 148F 48-Port PoE Switch
The FortiSwitch 148F is a managed Layer 2 switch with 48 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports and four 10G SFP+ uplinks. It supports Power over Ethernet for connected devices and fits a single rack unit. The switch is managed through FortiLink integration with a FortiGate firewall or independently via GUI, API, or command line.
Suits FortiGate-Centric Networks Not Standalone
This switch targets organisations that want centralised security and access management from a FortiGate interface across wired and wireless traffic. It scales to hundreds of units in SD-Branch deployments with converged voice, data, and wireless. Buyers who do not use FortiGate appliances and prefer a fully autonomous switch with a simpler web interface should consider other options.
48 GE RJ45 Plus 4 10G SFP+ Port Count
The port configuration provides 48 copper Gigabit connections for endpoints and four 10 Gigabit fibre uplinks for aggregation. This mix determines whether the switch matches the density and uplink speed required for a specific wiring closet or desktop deployment. No other port counts or speeds are available on this model.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Ethernet & PoE Switches, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $603.99
- Pricier than about 54% of the 2,759 comparable items (median $482.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Fortinet |
| Product line | 100F Series |
| Model name | 148F |
| Part number | FS-148F |
| Connectivity | |
| Management type | Managed |
| VLAN capability | Yes |
| Stacking support | Yes |
| Ports & slots | |
| Main ports | 48x GE RJ45 and 4x 10GE SFP+ |
| Power | |
| Power over Ethernet | Yes |
| Size & build | |
| Product dimensions | 1.73 × 10.24 × 17.32 in |
| Product weight | 7.63 lb (3.46 kg) |
| Shipping weight | 10.05 kg |
| Package size | 533 × 349 × 102 mm |
| More details | |
| Product format | 1 RU Rack Mount |
Other versions of this model
5 more in the same range
Fortinet FS-124F network switch 24 GE RJ45 4 10G SFP+
- Deskop / 19 in rack…
- Managed
Fortinet FS-224E 24 GE RJ45 4 SFP network switch
- Managed
- 1 RU Rack Mount
Fortinet FS-224E-POE 24-port managed network switch
- Managed
- FortiSwitch-224E-PO…
Fortinet FS-224D-FPOE network switch, 24-port PoE+ 370W, 4 SFP, managed
- Managed
- 1 RU Rack Mount
Questions about this item
How much power does the FS-148F draw when all 48 ports are active with PoE devices?
The switch supports PoE across its 48 GE RJ45 ports; total power budget depends on the power supply configuration chosen for the deployment.
What management platform is needed to control the FS-148F through FortiLink?
A FortiGate firewall running FortiOS is required to manage the switch via FortiLink and integrate it into the Security Fabric.
Can the four 10G SFP+ ports link directly to older 1G SFP modules?
The 10G SFP+ ports accept compatible 1G SFP transceivers, allowing direct uplinks to legacy Gigabit equipment.
More in Ethernet & PoE Switches
Similar items
TP-Link LS1005G 5-port Gigabit network switch
- Desktop
- Desktop
HPE Aruba 6000 R8N88A#ABA 24-port network switch
- Rackmount
- 24 x RJ45 + 4 x SFP
Netgear Inc. GS308PP-100NAS 8-port Gigabit PoE+ network switch 83W
- Desktop, Wall Mount…
- IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD,…
Netgear Inc. GS305E-100NAS 5-Port Gigabit Smart Switch
- IEEE 802.3 Ethernet…
- Smart










