Hamilton Beach 41037 1.7 L Electric Kettle with LED Ring
A 1.7 litre electric kettle with a 1500 W element, LED light ring and boil-dry protection for fast, safe boiling
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Key featuresBoil Dry Protection, Automatic Shut-Off, Water Level Indicat
- Product colorStainless Steel with LED Light Ring
- Overall height8.78 in (22.3 cm)
- Overall width6.24 in (15.8 cm)
- Product weight2.09 lb (0.95 kg)
- Boil water 20% faster than a 1250W microwave
- LED light ring shows heating status from every angle
- Automatic shutoff and boil-dry protection prevent scorching
- BPA-free stainless steel interior with easy-view water window
- Cordless serving base enables single-hand pouring
1.7 Litre Electric Kettle
The Hamilton Beach 41037 brings 1.7 litres of water to a boil using 1500 watts of power. A full LED ring encircles the stainless steel body to show when heating is active. Boil-dry protection and automatic shutoff stop the element if the kettle runs dry or reaches boiling point.
Suited for quick hot drinks.
Households that want tea, cocoa or instant coffee ready in minutes will appreciate the speed and the cordless serving base. Buyers who need variable temperature settings for specialty teas or a keep-warm function should look at a different model.
Fits a standard 120 V outlet and frees the worktop
The kettle lifts off its power base for pouring and returns without aligning a cord. Hand-wash only care keeps the BPA-free interior in condition. No assembly is required before first use.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $64.99
- Pricier than about 81% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Hamilton Beach |
| Model name | Hamilton Beach Electric Tea Kettle, Water |
| Part number | 41037 |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Stainless Steel with LED Light Ring |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 8.78 in (22.3 cm) |
| Overall width | 6.24 in (15.8 cm) |
| Product weight | 2.09 lb (0.95 kg) |
Questions about this item
Does the 1500 watt kettle need a dedicated 120 volt circuit or can it share a kitchen outlet?
It runs on a standard 120 volt household outlet at 1500 watts; most kitchen circuits handle this load but avoid running other high-draw appliances on the same breaker simultaneously.
Will the LED ring still show heating status if I keep using my old microwave for other tasks?
Yes, the LED ring encircles the kettle and lights only while this unit is actively heating, independent of any microwave or other appliance you use.
How can I confirm the automatic shutoff and boil-dry protection are working after first use?
After the water reaches a boil the kettle switches off and the LED ring goes dark; if you start it empty the boil-dry protection will also cut power before the element scorches.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
seydere K59N-W 1.7L Electric Kettle with Keep Warm (White)
- 1.7 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome





