Hamilton Beach 41047 Compact 0.6 L Gooseneck Electric Kettle Kitchen Makeover Blue
Compact gooseneck electric kettle boils water in 90 seconds with 1200 watts, automatic shut-off, and boil-dry protection for precise pour-over control
- Total capacity20 fluid ounces
- Key featuresAutomatic Shut-Off, Boil Dry Protection, Rapid Boil, Cordles
- Product colorKitchen Makeover Blue
- Overall height7.9 in (20.1 cm)
- Overall width5.5 in (14 cm)
- Product weight1.63 lb (0.74 kg)
- Gooseneck spout gives precise pour control for coffee and tea
- 1200 watts boils one cup in 90 seconds
- Automatic shut-off and boil-dry protection prevent overheating
- 6 litre capacity suits one or two servings
- Lightweight 1.63 lb design stores easily in small kitchens
Compact 0.6 L capacity for small-batch brewing
The Hamilton Beach 41047 holds 20 fluid ounces of water, making it suited for one or two servings of pour-over coffee, French press or matcha. Its gooseneck spout provides controlled flow for precise extraction. The kettle measures 7.9 inches tall and 5.5 inches wide, weighing 1.63 pounds for easy handling.
Gooseneck spout and safety features change daily use
The precision spout allows steady, targeted pouring that improves consistency for manual brewing methods. Automatic shut-off and boil-dry protection turn the kettle off once water reaches boiling point or if the level drops too low. A power indicator light shows when the unit is heating.
1200-watt element boils one cup in 90 seconds
The 1200 watt heater brings a single serving to a boil in roughly 90 seconds, faster than a microwave and safer than a stovetop kettle. This speed suits busy mornings or quick top-ups without waiting for a larger vessel to heat.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $57.99
- Pricier than about 73% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Hamilton Beach |
| Model name | Compact 20 oz / 0.6 Liter Gooseneck Electric Kettle for Boiling Water, |
| Part number | 41047 |
| Total capacity | 20 fluid ounces |
| Product color | Kitchen Makeover Blue |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 7.9 in (20.1 cm) |
| Overall width | 5.5 in (14 cm) |
| Product weight | 1.63 lb (0.74 kg) |
Questions about this item
How do I descale the 0.6 litre kettle and clean the gooseneck spout?
Fill the kettle with equal parts water and white vinegar, bring to a boil, let sit until cool, then rinse thoroughly; the gooseneck spout rinses clean with the same solution.
What stops the 1200 watt element from running dry if I forget to add water?
Boil-dry protection cuts power automatically when the water level drops too low, and the indicator light turns off once boiling finishes.
How much heat and noise does the 1200 watt kettle produce during a full boil cycle?
The kettle reaches boiling temperature in about 90 seconds for one cup, emitting a brief boiling sound; the exterior stays warm but the handle remains cool to touch.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Hazel Quinn Electric Kettle 1L 800W 304 Stainless Steel Jet Black
- 34 oz
- Double Wall, Automa…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Hazel Quinn Electric Kettle 1L 34oz Pearl White Gooseneck 800W
- 34 oz
- Double Wall, Automa…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Cosori CEK-S152-VUS Stainless Steel Electric Kettle 1.7L
- 1.7 liters
- Food-Grade Stainles…





