Hamilton Beach 76501G Cordless Electric Can Opener
A cordless, rechargeable opener that moves itself around any can up to 48 oz, then shuts off automatically and detaches for easy cleaning
- Product depth4.51 L x 7.51 W x 4.51 H inches
- Product typeCan Opener
- Key featuresStainless Steel, Plastic, Automatic, Easy Clean Removable Bl
- Overall height3.8 in (9.65 cm)
- Overall width3.9 in (9.91 cm)
- Product weight0.522 kg
- Opens cans hands-free as it moves along the lid
- Cordless rechargeable design works anywhere without a power outlet
- Detachable blade assembly and strong magnet simplify cleaning
- Compact 3.8 × 3.9 × 4.51 in size stores in a drawer
- Opens every can size up to extra-large 48 oz
Cordless Rechargeable Can Opener
The Hamilton Beach 76501G is a cordless, rechargeable electric can opener designed for hands-free operation. It suits home cooks who want to open cans at the table, while camping, or anywhere without a nearby power outlet. The unit automatically travels around the lid and shuts off when the cut is complete. A built-in magnet lifts the lid away from the food to reduce mess.
Detachable Blade for Simple Cleaning
The action lever with cutting blade assembly detaches from the main body for straightforward washing. No special tools are required to remove or refit the blade unit. The most common issue is forgetting to re-engage the lever fully before the next use, which prevents the opener from starting. Ensure the blade assembly clicks securely into place after every cleaning.
Check Can Height and Charging Routine
Verify that the cans you open most often fit within the opener's 3.8-inch height clearance, as very tall speciality cans may not sit correctly. The device must be charged before first use and recharged periodically; it cannot operate while plugged in. Buyers who need continuous mains-powered operation or who frequently open oversized institutional cans should consider a countertop model instead.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Can, Jar & Bottle Openers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $56.99
- Pricier than about 96% of the 447 comparable items (median $18.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Hamilton Beach |
| Model name | 76501G |
| Part number | 76501G |
| Product type | Can Opener |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 3.8 in (9.65 cm) |
| Overall width | 3.9 in (9.91 cm) |
| Product depth | 4.51 L x 7.51 W x 4.51 H inches |
| Product weight | 0.522 kg |
Questions about this item
How do I know the 76501G has finished opening a can?
The opener moves itself along the lid while cutting and automatically shuts off when the cut is complete, so the motor stopping is the signal it has finished.
What comes in the box and do I need to buy a charger separately?
The unit includes a built-in rechargeable battery; no separate charger purchase is required. The detachable action lever with cutting blade and a lid-holding magnet are part of the device.
Which capacity should I choose if I regularly open 48 oz cans?
This single model 76501G is rated for cans up to extra-large 48 oz, so it covers that size without needing a different version.
More in Can, Jar & Bottle Openers
Similar items
Hamilton Beach 76606AG Automatic Can Opener Stainless Steel Black Chrome
- Automatic
- Stainless Steel, Au…
KITCHEN MAMA Mini Electric Can Opener Blue
- Electric Can Opener
- Blue
Solusoul Adjustable Jar Opener 2-Pack Wood Handle Stainless Steel .4-4.1 Inch
- Solusoul
- 0.29 kg
Cuisinart CCO-55 Electric Can Opener Silver
- Can Opener
- Stainless Steel, Pl…





