Mecity HB-3166M Electric Gooseneck Kettle 0.8L Stainless Steel
A 0.8 L stainless-steel gooseneck kettle with a 2.0 inch LCD display and 100–212 °F temperature control for precise pour-over brewing
- Total capacity0.8 liters
- Key featuresDigital Display, Temperature Control
- Product colorStainless Steel
- Overall height8.27 in (21 cm)
- Overall width9.06 in (23 cm)
- Precise brewing with selectable 100 to 212 temperature range
- Pure taste from BPA-free 304 stainless steel construction
- Real-time monitoring via 2.0 inch LCD display
- Safe operation with auto shut-off and boil-dry protection
- Quick heating with 1200 watt power for fast results
Professional Temperature Control
The Mecity HB-3166M is an electric gooseneck kettle built for coffee and tea enthusiasts who need precise brewing temperatures. Its 0.8 liter capacity suits single servings or small batches. A 2.0 inch LCD display shows real-time temperature, hold time, and heating status at a glance.
Sustained Heating Behaviour
The 1200 watt element brings water from 100 to 212 degrees quickly and holds the selected temperature once reached. Automatic shut-off activates when the target is hit or if the kettle runs dry. The insulated handle and lid stay cool during extended hold cycles.
Setup Considerations
Verify that your counter accommodates the 8.27 inch height and 9.06 inch width before ordering. The kettle requires a standard North American 120 volt outlet for the stated heating speed. Only food-grade 304 stainless steel contacts the water, so no plastic taste transfers to the brew.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $80.99
- Pricier than about 90% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Mecity |
| Model name | HB-3166M |
| Part number | HB-3166M-SS |
| Total capacity | 0.8 liters |
| Product color | Stainless Steel |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 8.27 in (21 cm) |
| Overall width | 9.06 in (23 cm) |
Questions about this item
How much noise and heat does the Mecity HB-3166M produce when heating water for extended periods?
The 1200 watt element heats quickly and the kettle automatically shuts off at the target temperature, limiting sustained heat output. An insulated handle and lid stay cool to the touch during operation.
What power connection does the Mecity HB-3166M require to operate?
The kettle plugs into a standard household outlet and draws 1200 watts for rapid heating of up to 0.8 litres of water.
Will the Mecity HB-3166M's gooseneck spout and temperature range work with older manual pour-over drippers?
The precision spout delivers a controlled flow rate and the 100 to 212 degree range covers every traditional brewing method. Food-grade 304 stainless steel ensures no metallic taste with legacy equipment.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Martha Stewart Electric Kettle 1.7L Sky Blue CC010772-001
- 1.7 liters
- Temperature Control…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Harriet HCDSH2025 1.8 L electric kettle, yellow
- 1.8 liters
- Built-In Thermomete…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
evoloop 0.8 L Gooseneck Electric Kettle (Black Wooden)
- 0.8 liters
- Manual, Programmable





