Metra Extendable Microfiber Gap Duster 31.5-59.1 in
A bendable microfiber duster on a stainless steel pole extends from 31.5 to 59.1 inches to reach under appliances and furniture
- Key featuresBendable, Washable, Extendable Handle
- Overall height31.5 L x 3.1 W x 0.1 H inches
- Overall width3.1 in (7.87 cm)
- Overall length31.5 in (80 cm)
- Product weight0.16 kg
- Reaches tight spots with flat 3.1-inch head
- Extends from 31.5 to 59.1 inches for high areas
- Bendable neck cleans under appliances without moving them
- Microfiber sleeve removes for machine washing and reuse
- Stainless-steel pole and microfiber cloth built for long use
Flexible Reach for Tight Gaps
The Metra Extendable Microfiber Gap Duster is a flat cleaning tool designed to slide under appliances and furniture where standard dusters cannot reach. It suits homeowners who need to clean beneath refrigerators, washing machines, sofas and beds without moving heavy items. The bendable head conforms to uneven surfaces for effective dust removal.
Telescoping Handle Extends to 59.1 Inches
The stainless-steel pole adjusts freely from 31.5 inches to 59.1 inches, letting you match the length to the cleaning task. This single adjustment range decides whether the tool reaches your deepest cabinets or highest Venetian blinds. The microfiber head measures 18.5 inches long by 3.1 inches wide for broad contact.
Simple Assembly with Washable Heads
The microfiber cloth wraps the flat head and removes easily for machine or hand washing; three replacement cloths are included. The pole sections lock by twisting, so no tools are required. The main mistake is forcing the bendable neck beyond its natural flex, which can weaken the joint over time.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Cleaning Sets & Scrub Sponges, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $19.99
- Pricier than about 67% of the 1,365 comparable items (median $14.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Metra |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 31.5 L x 3.1 W x 0.1 H inches |
| Overall width | 3.1 in (7.87 cm) |
| Overall length | 31.5 in (80 cm) |
| Product weight | 0.16 kg |
Questions about this item
How far does the 31.5-59.1 in pole actually reach under a sofa or appliance?
The stainless-steel pole telescopes from 31.5 in to 59.1 in, and the bendable microfiber head adds another 18.5 in of length, so you can reach well over 6 ft under low furniture.
What does the 3.1 in wide head mean for cleaning tight gaps?
The flat head is only 3.1 in wide and 0.1 in thick, letting it slide under appliances, between cabinet shelves and behind radiators where a regular duster cannot fit.
How much clearance do I need to store the 31.5 in collapsed duster?
When fully retracted the unit measures 31.5 in long, 3.1 in wide and 0.1 in high, so it fits in a narrow closet slot or behind a door without taking up shelf space.
More in Cleaning Sets & Scrub Sponges
Similar items
Metra Flo-Pac Grout Brush Nylon Bristles Scrubber Handle Bathroom Kitchen
- SPARTA Flo-Pac Grou…
- 2.794 L x5.588 W x2…
Unique-Bargains 5 x Black Plastic Handle Conductive Ground ESD Anti Static Brush Kit
Metra Multi Purpose Heavy Duty Scrub Brush Pack of 2
- 4.7 L x14.7 W x17.3…
- 4.7 L x14.7 W x17.3…
Unique-Bargains Anti-Static ESD Brush 60mm x 10mm 2-Row Bristles Black Grip
MR.SIGA Bottle Brush 2 Pack 12.9 inch 2.3 inch head
- Bottle Brush
- 6.1976 L x8.4074 W…





