Metra Mini Duster Set of 3 Car Vent Cleaning Kit
Set of three microfibre dusters with detachable brush ends clean car vents, keyboards, blinds and tight corners
- Overall height6.1 L x 0.9 W x 0.9 H inches
- Overall width1.57 in (3.99 cm)
- Overall length6.5 in (16.5 cm)
- Product weight0.08 kg
- Double-ended cloth and brush tackles vents and tight gaps
- Microfibre sleeve absorbs moisture and lifts dust effectively
- Works on car vents, keyboards, blinds and shutters
- Compact 6.5 x 1.57 in design stores easily anywhere
- Three dusters included for multiple cleaning tasks
Metra Mini Duster Set of 3
This three-piece kit provides double-ended tools for automotive air vents and interior crevices. Each unit combines a microfibre cleaning sleeve with a nylon brush head. The compact 6.5 x 1.57 inch profile fits glove boxes or door pockets. Green and white colour coding helps identify the set at a glance.
Sustained cleaning performance
Microfibre sleeves absorb moisture and trap dust without shedding fibres during repeated passes. Detachable covers can be rinsed and reused, maintaining detergency over multiple sessions. ABS handles resist cracking under regular pressure. The brush end clears stubborn debris from vent louvres and keyboard gaps without bending.
Simple installation and common issues
No assembly is required; slide the sleeve onto the handle until it seats. The elastic plastic handle flexes to reach angled vents but may feel loose in very wide openings. Sleeves can slip off if pulled sideways aggressively. Allow 1-5 mm tolerance on stated dimensions due to manual measurement.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Cleaning Sets & Scrub Sponges, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $10.99
- Cheaper than about 80% of the 1,365 comparable items (median $14.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Metra |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 6.1 L x 0.9 W x 0.9 H inches |
| Overall width | 1.57 in (3.99 cm) |
| Overall length | 6.5 in (16.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 0.08 kg |
Questions about this item
Does the microfibre cloth sleeve create lint or static when I dust the car vents every day?
The detachable microfibre sleeve is designed for high water absorbency and strong detergency, and it can be washed clean after each use to prevent lint build-up.
What surfaces can I clean straight from the box without buying extra attachments?
The 2-in-1 head with cloth and brush works on car air outlets, instrument panel seams, window blinds, keyboards, shutters and similar tight spaces.
Will the 6.5-inch handle reach the rear dashboard vents without scratching the trim?
The compact 6.5-inch ABS handle fits narrow vents and the plastic construction avoids scratching surrounding trim pieces.
More in Cleaning Sets & Scrub Sponges





