Metra Retractable Gap Dust Cleaner with Extension Pole and 3 Microfiber Cloths
Retractable microfiber duster bends flat to .3 inches thick, reaches 15.5 inches into gaps, and extends on a stainless-steel pole from 30 to 100 inches with three washable covers
- Overall height32.6 L x 2.8 W x 0.1 H inches
- Overall width2.8 in (7.11 cm)
- Overall length32.6 in (82.8 cm)
- Product weight0.29 kg
- Adjustable pole reaches 30 to 100 inches for high areas
- Slim 0.3 inch thick head slides under furniture and appliances
- Flexible duster bends both ways to access tight corners and gaps
- Three washable microfiber covers trap dust without scratching delicate surfaces
- Lightweight 0.29 kg design with hanging hole for compact storage
Reach Extension and Gap Access
This Metra cleaning kit combines a retractable stainless-steel pole with a flexible microfiber duster head. The pole adjusts from 30 to 100 inches, letting users clean ceiling fans, vents and high shelves without a ladder. The slim head measures .3 inches thick and 2.76 inches wide, sliding under appliances and furniture with ease.
Replaces Ladders and Bulky Vacuums
The extendable handle removes the need for step-stools when dusting crown moulding or light fixtures. Its bendable flat profile reaches 15.5 inches into gaps that upright vacuums or standard mops cannot enter. The jump is worth it for anyone who regularly cleans under refrigerators, sofas or low cabinets and wants to avoid moving heavy items.
Simple Assembly and Washable Covers
The pole sections lock together by hand and the microfiber sleeves slide onto the head without tools. Three replacement covers are included so one can be washed while another is in use. The main mistake is forcing the head past its natural bend radius, which can kink the internal wire and reduce flexibility.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Cleaning Sets & Scrub Sponges, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $14.99
- Typical for this category: the median of 1,365 items is $14.99.
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Metra |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 32.6 L x 2.8 W x 0.1 H inches |
| Overall width | 2.8 in (7.11 cm) |
| Overall length | 32.6 in (82.8 cm) |
| Product weight | 0.29 kg |
Questions about this item
How thick is the gap duster head so I know if it fits under my appliances?
The flexible head is 0.3 inches thick, 2.76 inches wide, and 15.5 inches long, allowing it to slide into narrow gaps without bending.
How do I attach the microfiber cloth to the duster frame, and what step is often missed?
Slide the cloth over both sides of the flat frame until it seats fully; the common mistake is leaving the edges loose, which reduces dust pickup.
When should I replace the three included microfiber cloths?
Replace a cloth when washing no longer restores its dust-trapping ability or the fabric shows visible wear such as thinning or fraying.
More in Cleaning Sets & Scrub Sponges
Similar items
Metra Bottle Brush Cleaning Kit 16 14 10 4.3 7.9 9.8 11.8 12.5 inches White
- Handle
- 6.1976 L x6.2992 W…
Unique-Bargains 5 x Black Plastic Handle Conductive Ground ESD Anti Static Brush Kit
Metra Soap Dispensing Palm Brush Navy/Blue Pack of 1
- Scraper
- 7.5 L x7.7 W x11.2…
Unique-Bargains Anti-Static ESD Brush 60mm x 10mm 2-Row Bristles Black Grip
Metra 10-Piece Double-Ended Gun Cleaning Brush Set 7615NB10PCS
- SE, Clear, 10 Piece…
- 2.1082 L x9.8044 W…





