Meyer Glass Teapot 33 oz 1.7 L Removable Stainless Steel Infuser
Borosilicate glass teapot holds 1.7 L, includes a removable 304 stainless steel infuser, and handles –20 °C to 150 °C on stove or in microwave
- Total capacity1.7 L
- Product depth12.8 cm
- Key featuresGlass, true, 33 oz, 950ML, Removable Stainless Steel Infuser
- Overall height13 cm
- Overall width12 cm
- Product weight0.381 kg
- Borosilicate glass withstands -20 °C to 150 °C for stovetop and microwave use
- Removable 304 stainless steel infuser filters loose leaf tea, herbs and fruit pieces
- 7 L capacity yields 4 to 9 cups for family serving
- Non-drip spout and ergonomic handle pour cleanly without splashes
- Wide 12 cm opening and dishwasher-safe parts simplify cleaning
Meyer Glass Teapot 33 oz 1.7 L
This teapot is a clear borosilicate glass vessel with a removable 304 stainless steel infuser. It is designed for anyone who prepares loose leaf tea, blooming tea, herbal blends or coffee in quantities up to 33 ounces. The 1.7 litre capacity serves roughly four to nine cups at a time.
Fits stovetop gas or electric and microwave use
The pot withstands temperatures from minus 20 to 150 degrees Celsius, so it moves directly from a medium heat burner to the table. All parts including the lid and infuser are dishwasher safe, and the wide 12.8 centimetre opening lets a hand reach inside for manual cleaning without special tools.
Handles up to 950 millilitres of liquid per brew
The 4 millimetre thick glass and non-drip spout pour cleanly into cups without spilling onto surfaces. The infuser basket holds enough leaf for a full pot but is not sized for very large batches beyond the stated 1.7 litre limit.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $24.99
- Cheaper than about 84% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Meyer |
| Model name | Glass Teapot |
| Part number | Glass Teapot |
| Total capacity | 1.7 L |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 13 cm |
| Overall width | 12 cm |
| Product depth | 12.8 cm |
| Product weight | 0.381 kg |
Questions about this item
How long can the borosilicate glass handle continuous stovetop heat at 150 °C without cracking?
The borosilicate glass is rated for heat resistance from -20 to 150 °C, so it tolerates continuous medium-heat stovetop use within that range.
Does the 304 stainless steel infuser or glass body become too hot to touch after hours of simmering?
Both the 304 stainless steel infuser and the 4 mm thick borosilicate glass grow hot during prolonged heating; use the ergonomic handle and lid knob to avoid burns.
What type of stove must I already own for this teapot to work?
The pot is stovetop safe on gas or electric cooktops, and it is also microwave safe for alternative heating.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
MR. COFFEE 510122986M 1.8 L Stainless Steel Stovetop Whistling Tea Kettle
- 1.8 L
- Tea Kettle
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Brentwood Home Video (BCI Eclipse LLC) KT-1900R 1.7 L iced tea maker, Red
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
MR. COFFEE 510122637M 1.8 L stainless steel whistling tea kettle
- 1.8 L
- Tea Kettle





