Meyer Gts-001 20 oz iced tea maker
A 20-ounce stovetop-safe borosilicate glass teapot with a removable stainless-steel infuser and drip-proof spout for loose-leaf brewing
- Total capacity1.7 L
- Product depth4 in (10.2 cm)
- Key featuresTrue, 20 oz, Individual Serving Size
- Overall height3.3 in (8.38 cm)
- Overall width7.8 in (19.8 cm)
- Product weight0.55 lb (0.25 kg)
- Stovetop-safe borosilicate glass handles direct heat
- Removable stainless-steel infuser brews loose leaf tea
- Ergonomic handle and drip-proof spout pour cleanly
- All parts separate for easy hand or dishwasher cleaning
- Compact 1.7 L capacity suits solo servings
Stovetop-safe glass teapot for loose tea
The Meyer Gts-001 is a hand-blown borosilicate glass teapot with a removable stainless steel infuser and an ergonomic handle. It is designed for stovetop heating as well as everyday serving at home or while travelling. All parts separate for thorough cleaning and the body is dishwasher safe. The 1.7 L vessel weighs .55 pounds and measures 3.3 by 7.8 by 4 inches.
20 ounce capacity for individual brewing
The single specification that decides fit is the 20 ounce volume, which suits one or two cups per steep. A stainless steel filter sits inside the glass body so loose leaves expand fully without escaping into the pour. Heat-resistant borosilicate construction allows direct stovetop use, while the eagle-shaped spout prevents drips when serving.
Comfortable for solo sessions, tight for groups
The 1.7 L capacity comfortably handles a personal pot or a shared cup for two drinkers. It runs out when serving three or more people or when a single user wants multiple refills without reheating. The compact footprint fits small burners and packed bags, but the fixed volume cannot stretch for larger gatherings.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $15.99
- Cheaper than about 94% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Meyer |
| Model name | Gts-001 |
| Total capacity | 1.7 L |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 3.3 in (8.38 cm) |
| Overall width | 7.8 in (19.8 cm) |
| Product depth | 4 in (10.2 cm) |
| Product weight | 0.55 lb (0.25 kg) |
Questions about this item
How many cups does the 1.7 L capacity actually serve?
The 1.7 L volume fills roughly six to seven standard cups, matching the 20 oz individual serving size noted in the specs.
Can the borosilicate glass pot be placed directly on a gas or electric hob?
Yes, the heat-resistant borosilicate glass is rated for stovetop use on gas, electric and ceramic hobs.
What are the exact dimensions for shelf or backpack space?
The pot measures 7.8 inches wide, 4 inches deep and 3.3 inches high, weighing .55 pounds.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Aprika Life Organic Hojicha Roasted Green Tea Powder 100g 3.5oz
- Tea





