MSD Ignition 84747 Ford Crate Engine Ignition Kit 351C-460
Complete ignition kit for Ford 351C-460 crate engines with distributor, coil and 8.5 mm wires
- Key featuresFord Crate Engine Distributor Kit; 351C-460M Pro Billet Read
- Overall height8.8 in (22.4 cm)
- Overall width11.5 in (29.2 cm)
- Overall length17.5 in (44.5 cm)
- Product weight12.3 lb (5.58 kg)
- Ready-to-run distributor simplifies installation for Ford 351C-460 crate engines
- Blaster SS coil delivers strong spark for reliable ignition
- 5 mm Super Conductor Plus wires provide low-resistance energy transfer
- Billet hold-down clamp secures distributor with rigid aluminium construction
- Pro Clamp separators organise 8.5 mm wires for neat routing
Ford 351C-460 crate-engine ignition kit
This kit supplies a complete ready-to-run ignition system for Ford 351C-460 crate engines. It includes a Pro Billet distributor, Blaster SS coil, 8.5 mm Super Conductor Plus spark-plug wires, Pro Clamp separators and a billet hold-down clamp. The package is intended for builders who want a single box that covers every ignition component needed for these crate motors.
Distributor-driven timing with fixed advance curve
The Pro Billet distributor uses a mechanical advance mechanism calibrated for the 351C-460 application, so total timing is set by the weights and springs inside the unit. No electronic tuning device or laptop connection is provided, and the curve cannot be reshaped without disassembly. Engines running forced induction, nitrous or non-standard cam profiles may find the fixed curve limiting.
Bolt-in installation with common wiring pitfalls
The distributor drops into the stock block location and the billet hold-down clamp secures it with the factory bolt pattern. The coil mounts on the included bracket and the 8.5 mm wires route to the factory plug locations. The most frequent issues are incorrect rotor phasing after the distributor is stabbed, reversed coil polarity on the low-voltage terminals, and wire separators that loosen if not seated fully in the Pro Clamp grooves.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Ignition Kits & Control Modules, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $932.99
- Pricier than about 99% of the 9 comparable items (median $76.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | MSD Ignition |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 8.8 in (22.4 cm) |
| Overall width | 11.5 in (29.2 cm) |
| Overall length | 17.5 in (44.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 12.3 lb (5.58 kg) |
Questions about this item
Should I choose the 351C or 460 version for my Ford crate engine?
This single kit covers both the 351C and 460 crate engines, so there is no separate version to pick.
What does the 8.5 mm wire size mean once the kit is installed?
The 8.5 mm Super Conductor Plus wires deliver low resistance and strong spark energy to each cylinder on the 351C-460.
What distributor interface does the kit use and what does it cap in practice?
The Pro Billet Ready To Run distributor fits the Ford 351C-460 crate motor directly and requires no external ignition box.
More in Ignition Kits & Control Modules
Similar items
MSD Ignition Power Grid Ignition System Controller 2008
- USB Connection For…
- 3 in (7.62 cm)
MSD Ignition Digital-6 Plus ignition controller
- Power And Digital A…
- 3 in (7.62 cm)





