Nokia BV-T5C 3.8V 2500mAh cell phone battery for Lumia 640 RM-1073
A 3.8V 2500mAh lithium-ion replacement battery built for the Nokia Lumia 640 RM-1073
- Compatible phone brandsNOKIA
- Compatible phone models640
- Battery chemistryLi-Ion
- Voltage3.8 V
- Amperage2,500 mAh
- Output type9.5 Wh
- Genuine OEM replacement keeps your Lumia 640 running reliably
- 2500mAh capacity at 3.8V delivers 9.5Wh of talk and browse time
- Li-Ion chemistry with integrated microchip prevents overcharging and extends cycle life
- Ready for RM-1073 handset with no adapter or modification required
- Brand-new cell arrives at full spec for immediate use
Compatible Replacement Battery
This Nokia BV-T5C battery is a new lithium-ion cell rated at 3.8V and 2500mAh. It is built as a direct replacement for the Lumia 640 RM-1073 handset. The 9.5Wh capacity restores the original runtime for calls, messaging and browsing. It suits owners who need a spare or a fresh unit for a worn original.
Upgrade From Depleted Original
The pack replaces the factory battery when it no longer holds a useful charge. Swapping it returns the phone to its designed talk and standby times without hardware modification. The jump is worth it when the existing cell drains quickly or shuts down under load. It is not for users who need more capacity than the original 2500mAh design provides.
Li-Ion Chemistry Limits
The lithium-ion chemistry delivers 3.8V nominal voltage with an integrated microchip that prevents overcharging. The supplier notes that optimal performance may require three to five full charge cycles after installation. Initial charging takes several hours before the first use. The cell is not for devices that require a different voltage, chemistry or form factor.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Replacement Phone Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $11.99
- Cheaper than about 90% of the 868 comparable items (median $14.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | NOKIA |
| Product line | Lumia |
| Model name | RM-1073 |
| Product type | Replacement Battery |
| Ports & slots | |
| Output type | 9.5 Wh |
| Power | |
| Battery chemistry | Li-Ion |
| Voltage | 3.8 V |
| Amperage | 2,500 mAh |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible phone brands | NOKIA |
| Compatible phone models | 640 |
Questions about this item
Will this BV-T5C battery fit inside the Lumia 640 RM-1073 without modification?
The BV-T5C is built to the exact dimensions of the original Lumia 640 RM-1073 battery, so it seats securely in the phone’s battery compartment with no trimming or adapters required.
What is the correct first-charge procedure for this 3.8 V Li-ion cell?
Charge the battery to 100 % before first use, ignoring the phone’s “full” indicator; the initial charge takes about 5-6 hours, then run through 3-5 full drain-to-5-10 % cycles for optimal capacity.
When should I replace this 2500 mAh battery?
Replace the BV-T5C when talk time, standby time or charge retention drops noticeably below the original 9.5 Wh performance, typically after several hundred charge cycles.
More in Replacement Phone Batteries
Similar items
Cameron Sino 1200mAh Battery for Cadence LTE S2720 S2720PP
- 1,200 mAh / 4.56 Wh
- Aaa
SAMSUNG EB-BN920ABA Galaxy Note 5 3000 mAh cell phone battery
- 3,000 mAh
- Galaxy Note 5
Cameron Sino 2000mAh 7.40Wh Battery for Prestige Touch 2 PL654065H
- 2,000 mAh / 7.4 Wh
- Aaa





