Nueve&Five EK01 1.7L Electric Kettle Black
A 1.7-litre electric kettle with 1200 W rapid boiling, double-wall insulation and automatic shut-off
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Product colorBlack
- Overall height11 in (27.9 cm)
- Overall width7.3 in (18.5 cm)
- Product weight1.329 kg
- Boils water fast with 1200W heating element
- 7L capacity serves 7+ cups in one fill
- Double-wall construction keeps exterior cool to touch
- 360° swivel base allows cord-free pouring from any angle
- Auto shut-off and boil-dry protection prevent overheating
Capacity and Purpose
The Nueve&Five EK01 is a 1.7L electric kettle designed for households or offices that need multiple cups of tea or coffee at once. Its large volume reduces the frequency of refilling during busy mornings or when entertaining guests. The 1200W heating element brings water to a boil quickly. The black finish suits modern kitchen aesthetics.
Installation and Common Issues
Setup is straightforward: place the kettle on the supplied 360° rotation power base, connect to a 120V outlet, and fill with water up to the 1.7L maximum. The double-wall construction keeps the exterior cooler, but the lid and spout release hot steam during boiling. Ensure the kettle is seated correctly on the base to avoid connection issues, and never immerse the base in liquid.
Pre-Purchase Checks
Verify that your countertop can accommodate the 9.05 inch height and 6.29 inch width footprint, including the 5.31 inch lid diameter for filling. Confirm access to a standard 120V electrical outlet near the intended location. The 1.329 kilogram weight when empty becomes significantly heavier when full, so ensure the surface is stable. The interior uses 304 stainless steel with a food-grade sealing ring.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $31.99
- Cheaper than about 72% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Nueve&Five |
| Model name | EK01 |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Black |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 11 in (27.9 cm) |
| Overall width | 7.3 in (18.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 1.329 kg |
Questions about this item
How can I verify the kettle is heating correctly once I plug in the 1200W base?
The water should reach a rolling boil within minutes; the automatic shut-off will then activate and the power indicator on the base will turn off.
What components are included and is a separate filter required?
The box contains the 1.7L kettle body, the 360° power base and an instruction manual; no additional filter or accessory is needed.
Which capacity suits a household that regularly makes 7 cups at once?
The 1.7 litre (57 oz) model provides enough volume for seven or more cups in a single boil.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Chefman Rapid-Boil RJ11-12-TI 1.2L Glass Electric Kettle with Tea Infuser
- 1.2 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
CAFÉ BREW COLLECTION WK112 Glass Tea Kettle 12 Cup Clear
- 12 cups
- Whistling Lid, Heat…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome





