Proctor Silex 75225 Electric Can Opener
Opens cans up to 30 oz automatically with a stainless steel blade, detachable lever for cleaning, magnet lid holder, and cord storage
- Product depth4.96 L x 10.31 W x 6.06 H inches
- Product typeCan Opener
- Key featuresStainless Steel, Plastic, Automatic, Extra Tall
- Overall height10.31 in (26.2 cm)
- Overall width4.96 in (12.6 cm)
- Product weight1.188 kg
- Opens cans the first time, every time with SureCut blade
- High-carbon stainless steel blade is 10x stronger than the lid
- Auto-shutoff frees your hands for other kitchen tasks
- Extra-tall design opens cans up to 30 oz without tipping
- Detachable lever and magnet make cleaning quick and easy
Electric Can Opener
The Proctor Silex 75225 is an electric can opener designed for hands-free kitchen use. Its SureCut blade and automatic shutoff open standard and tall cans up to 30 oz on the first try. A built-in magnet lifts the lid away from the food to reduce mess. The unit includes cord storage and a detachable cutting assembly for cleaning.
Households needing reliable automatic opening
This opener suits anyone who wants a stable, countertop appliance that handles a variety of can heights without tipping. The extra-tall design accommodates larger cans up to 30 oz. Buyers who need a compact handheld tool or a completely manual opener should look at something else.
30 oz maximum can capacity
The extra-tall, extra-wide chassis opens cans up to 30 oz without tipping, which is the key spec for matching the opener to your pantry. The cutting lever detaches for washing and the magnet holds the lid after cutting. Height is 10.31 inches and weight is 1.188 kilograms.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Can, Jar & Bottle Openers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $37.99
- Pricier than about 91% of the 447 comparable items (median $18.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Proctor Silex |
| Model name | 75225 |
| Part number | 75225 |
| Product type | Can Opener |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 10.31 in (26.2 cm) |
| Overall width | 4.96 in (12.6 cm) |
| Product depth | 4.96 L x 10.31 W x 6.06 H inches |
| Product weight | 1.188 kg |
Questions about this item
How much noise and heat does the 75225 produce during extended use?
The 75225 runs only while cutting, so noise and heat are brief and limited to the motor cycle.
What must I already have in my kitchen for the 75225 to operate?
A standard mains socket and cans up to 30 oz that fit the 10.31-inch height.
Will the 75225 work with the smaller cans I already keep?
Yes, the extra-tall design opens many sizes including small cans without tipping.
More in Can, Jar & Bottle Openers
Similar items
VIDYSUFYR BBGS-KB1-602002 Electric Wine Bottle Opener Silver
- BBGS-KB1-602002
- VIDYSUFYR
KITCHEN MAMA Mini Electric Can Opener Blue
- Electric Can Opener
- Blue
Hamilton Beach 76380Z Extra-Tall Can Opener
- Can Opener
- Metal, Automatic, E…
Solusoul Adjustable Jar Opener 2-Pack Wood Handle Stainless Steel .4-4.1 Inch
- Solusoul
- 0.29 kg
As Seen On TV CO2073-UL Electric Can Opener 9.68 inches 1.111 kg
- Can Opener
- Stainless Steel, Au…





