Silverdome MCO-170 manual can opener
Manual stainless steel can opener with bottle opener cuts standard cans smoothly and safely using an ergonomic comfort grip
- Product depth2.76 L x 2.76 W x 7.36 H inches
- Product typeManual
- Key featuresStainless Steel, Manual, Small Standard
- Overall height7.36 in (18.7 cm)
- Overall width2.76 in (7.01 cm)
- Product weight0.249 kg
- Ergonomic comfort-grip handles reduce effort for seniors and weak hands
- Precision stainless steel blade cuts smoothly without leaving sharp edges
- Heavy-duty rust-resistant steel construction resists bending and breaking
- Universal fit opens all standard soup, tuna and pet food cans
- Built-in bottle opener adds extra utility for everyday kitchen tasks
Kitchen essential for daily use
The Silverdome MCO-170 is a manual can opener built for anyone who wants a reliable, no-electricity tool in the kitchen. It suits home cooks, campers, RV travellers and emergency-preparedness kits where a compact, durable opener is needed. The integrated bottle opener adds a second function without extra clutter.
Opens all standard cans smoothly
The precision stainless steel blade cuts cleanly around every standard-size can, from soup and tuna to pet food, leaving no sharp edges. The ergonomic comfort-grip handles supply strong leverage so seniors or users with limited hand strength can operate it without strain. It stops at non-standard or oversized cans that fall outside the universal fit.
Fits drawers and packs, needs only hand power
At 7.36 inches tall and 2.76 inches wide, the opener slides into a utensil drawer or a camping bag while weighing only 0.249 kilograms. No batteries or mains power are required, freeing you from cords and outlets. The rust-resistant steel construction means it survives damp environments and repeated washing without degrading.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Can, Jar & Bottle Openers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $9.99
- Cheaper than about 87% of the 447 comparable items (median $18.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Silverdome |
| Model name | MCO-170 |
| Product type | Manual |
| Power | |
| Built-in battery | No |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 7.36 in (18.7 cm) |
| Overall width | 2.76 in (7.01 cm) |
| Product depth | 2.76 L x 2.76 W x 7.36 H inches |
| Product weight | 0.249 kg |
Questions about this item
Will the 7.36 inch height fit in the same drawer as my old opener?
The Silverdome MCO-170 measures 7.36 inches tall and 2.76 inches wide, so compare those dimensions with your drawer space and the opener you currently store there.
How do I know the blade is cutting cleanly after first use?
Run the opener around a standard can; the precision stainless steel blade should glide without slipping and leave a smooth rim with no sharp metal burrs.
Does the box include a separate bottle opener or is it built in?
The bottle opener is built into the top of the MCO-170 itself; nothing extra is included or required for that function.
More in Can, Jar & Bottle Openers
Similar items
KITCHEN MAMA Mini Electric Can Opener Blue
- Electric Can Opener
- Blue
Solusoul Adjustable Jar Opener 2-Pack Wood Handle Stainless Steel .4-4.1 Inch
- Solusoul
- 0.29 kg





