SUSTEAS Whistling Tea Kettle 2.64 QT Black
A 2.64-quart stainless-steel whistling kettle with a cool-touch push-button handle for safe, fast boiling on any cooktop
- Total capacity2.64 quarts
- Product depth7.16 in (18.2 cm)
- Key featuresWhistling,Teapot,Ergonomic, true, Stainless Steel, 2.64 quar
- Product colorBlack
- Overall height9.25 in (23.5 cm)
- Overall width7.16 L x 7.16 W x 9.25 H inches
- Cool-touch nylon handle with push-button pour avoids scalds
- Loud whistle audible from another room signals boil at 2.64 QT max
- Five-layer encapsulated base cuts boiling time on induction, gas, electric, halogen, radiant
- Thickened stainless-steel body with heat-resistant mitt in presentation box suits gifting
- 100 % Teflon- and BPA-free materials for safer daily brewing
Purpose & Audience
This whistling tea kettle holds 2.64 quarts of water and is built from food-grade stainless steel with a black finish. It suits households that want an audible boil alert and a comfortable, cool-touch handle for daily stove-top use.
Deciding Specification
The 2.64-quart maximum boiling capacity determines how much hot water you can prepare in one go. Fill no higher than 80 percent of the volume and keep the lid tightly closed so the whistle sounds reliably when the water reaches a boil.
Sustained Behaviour
A five-layer encapsulated base spreads heat evenly across gas, electric, halogen, radiant and induction cooktops, shortening boil time and reducing heat loss during repeated use. After boiling, allow the kettle to rest for a few minutes or use the supplied heat-resistant mitt before handling, and dry the body thoroughly to protect the exterior finish.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $48.99
- Pricier than about 60% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | SUSTEAS |
| Part number | PDH-Black |
| Total capacity | 2.64 quarts |
| Product color | Black |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 9.25 in (23.5 cm) |
| Overall width | 7.16 L x 7.16 W x 9.25 H inches |
| Product depth | 7.16 in (18.2 cm) |
| Product weight | 1.161 kg |
Questions about this item
What does the 2.64 quart capacity mean for daily use?
The kettle holds 2.64 quarts when filled to the recommended 80 percent level, enough for several cups of tea or coffee for the whole family.
Which cooktop types does the encapsulated bottom support?
The five-layer bottom works on induction, gas, electric, halogen and radiant cooktops.
How much space does the 9.25-inch tall kettle need on the hob?
The base measures 7.16 inches square, so it fits on standard burners without overhang.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
QUAXWELL Digital Electric Kettle 1.5L Temperature Control Black
- 1.5 liters
- Digital Control, Do…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Stariver Y08 Gooseneck Electric Kettle 0.8L
- 0.8 liters
- Stainless Steel, Bo…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome





