Balter WK-08-WH-US 1.5 L Electric Kettle White
A 1.5 litre electric kettle with seven temperature settings from 113 °F to 212 °F, double-wall cool-touch stainless steel and a keep-warm function for up to 60 minutes
- Total capacity1.5 liters
- Key featuresTemperature Control, Digital Display, Digital Control, Boil
- Product colorWhite
- Overall height9.84 in (25 cm)
- Overall width5.9 in (15 cm)
- Precise brewing with seven temperature levels from 113 °F to 212 °F
- Cool-touch double-wall exterior stays safe while water keeps warm for 60 minutes
- BPA-free SUS-304 stainless steel interior ensures pure taste and easy cleaning
- Rapid 2200 W element boils 1.5 L quickly with quiet operation
- Built-in boil-dry protection and LCD display add safety and convenience
Temperature-controlled kettle
The Balter WK-08-WH-US is a 1.5 litre electric kettle with digital temperature selection from 113 °F to 212 °F in seven steps. A keep-warm function holds the chosen temperature for up to 60 minutes. It suits anyone who needs precise water heat for tea, coffee or baby food.
Practical limits of the controls
The LCD on the handle shows the current water temperature at any time. Settings are adjusted in discrete increments rather than continuously. The 2200 watt element brings water to a boil quickly, but the maximum temperature is capped at 212 °F.
Interior material and safety
The inner housing uses food-grade SUS-304 stainless steel and is BPA-free. The heating coil is enclosed so water never contacts plastic. A double-wall CoolTouch exterior stays cool while the water remains hot. Boil-dry protection shuts the kettle off if it runs empty.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $81.99
- Pricier than about 90% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Balter |
| Model name | WK-08-WH-US |
| Total capacity | 1.5 liters |
| Product color | White |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 9.84 in (25 cm) |
| Overall width | 5.9 in (15 cm) |
Questions about this item
Should I pick the 1.5 L size for a household of two?
The 1.5 L capacity fills about six standard cups, enough for several rounds of tea or coffee without refilling, and the 2200 W element reheats quickly if you do need more.
What does the 2200 W rating deliver in daily use?
It brings a full 1.5 L pot from room temperature to a rolling boil in roughly four to five minutes, so morning routines stay fast even when the kettle is completely filled.
How does the 113 °F to 212 °F range work with the keep-warm function?
Seven selectable steps cover 45 °C to 100 °C; once the target is reached the kettle holds that temperature for up to 60 minutes, ideal for green tea at lower settings or French press at full boil.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Hamilton Beach 41033 Digital Temperature Control Kettle 1.7L 1500W Black
- 1.7 liters
- Digital Display, Di…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Harriet HQ-1310AD Gooseneck Electric Kettle 0.8L Green
- 0.8 liters
- Boil Dry Protection…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Hazel Quinn XSH002 1.7L Electric Kettle 1200W Floral Patterned
- 1.7 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…





