Hamilton Beach 41033 Digital Temperature Control Kettle 1.7L 1500W Black
Heats 1.7 litres of water with 1500 W power, offers five preset temperature modes plus a 30-minute keep-warm function, and features a cool-touch exterior
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Key featuresDigital Display, Digital Control, Automatic Shut-Off, Single
- Product colorBlack
- Overall height5.43 in (13.8 cm)
- Overall width8.46 in (21.5 cm)
- Product weight2.4 lb (1.09 kg)
- Cool-touch exterior, handle and spout stay cool for safe handling
- 5 preset modes heat water to ideal temperatures for tea and coffee
- 7 L capacity with BPA-free stainless interior and MAX fill line
- 1500 W power boils water fast, quicker than a microwave
- Auto shut-off after 30 min keep-warm plus boil-dry protection
Digital temperature kettle for precise brewing
This 1.7 litre electric kettle targets tea enthusiasts who need exact water temperatures for green, white, oolong and black teas plus French press coffee. The digital interface removes guesswork from specialty beverage preparation.
Five preset modes with 30 minute keep warm
Capacity handles multiple cups while 1500 watts brings water to temperature faster than a microwave. The keep warm function holds heat for half an hour before automatic shutoff activates. Boil-dry protection adds safety if the kettle runs empty.
Cool-touch exterior frees up counter placement
Stainless steel interior with concealed heating elements simplifies cleaning around the MAX fill line. BPA-free construction and single-hand operation suit daily kitchen routines. The compact footprint fits standard work surfaces without special clearance requirements.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $81.99
- Pricier than about 90% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Hamilton Beach |
| Model name | Hamilton Beach Digital Temperature Control Electric |
| Part number | 41033 |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Black |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 5.43 in (13.8 cm) |
| Overall width | 8.46 in (21.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 2.4 lb (1.09 kg) |
Questions about this item
Will the 1.7 L capacity and 1500 W element fit on my existing countertop power strip?
The kettle draws 1500 watts, so ensure your power strip is rated for at least 15 amps; the base measures 8.46 inches wide and 5.43 inches tall, leaving a compact footprint.
How do I confirm the digital display and heating indicator are working correctly after first use?
Select one of the 5 preset modes; the large digital display should show the target temperature climb in real time and the heating indicator illuminates while the 1500 W element is active.
Does the box include a separate base unit or is the cord attached to the kettle body?
The concealed heating element sits in the power base; the kettle lifts off for cord-free pouring, and the 30 minute keep-warm function operates only when the kettle is seated on that base.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Harriet HQ-1310AD Gooseneck Electric Kettle 0.8L Green
- 0.8 liters
- Boil Dry Protection…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Balter WK-08-WH-US 1.5 L Electric Kettle White
- 1.5 liters
- Temperature Control…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Hazel Quinn XSH002 1.7L Electric Kettle 1200W Floral Patterned
- 1.7 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…





