Classic Multifunction Can Opener KE199OHMIA 8.34-Inch
Manual can and bottle opener with a sharp stainless-steel cutting wheel, ergonomic handles and an 8.34-inch frame
- Product depth3.54 L x 3.54 W x 8.34 H inches
- Product typeCan Opener
- Key featuresStainless Steel, Manual, 8.34 in
- Overall height8.34 in (21.2 cm)
- Overall width3.54 in (8.99 cm)
- Product weight0.27 kg
- Opens cans smoothly with razor-sharp stainless steel cutting wheel
- Effortless turning via oversized knob for secure grip and control
- Soft ergonomic handles reduce hand strain during repeated use
- Built-in bottle opener adds 2-in-1 versatility for caps and cans
- Compact 8.34-inch design stores easily in any kitchen drawer
Multifunction Can and Bottle Opener
This manual kitchen tool opens standard cans and removes bottle caps in a single device. A razor-sharp stainless steel cutting wheel pierces lids cleanly while the integrated bottle opener handles crown caps. The 8.34-inch frame fits comfortably in hand for everyday prep tasks.
Suited for home cooks wanting one tool for two jobs
Users who prefer electric operation or need to open very large commercial cans will not find this model suitable. It also lacks a lid-lifter magnet, so anyone who wants hands-free lid removal should look at a different design.
Oversized turning knob for low-effort leverage
The large knob supplies extra torque so the cutting wheel advances smoothly with minimal grip strength. This single feature determines whether the opener feels effortless or tiring during repeated use.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Can, Jar & Bottle Openers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $26.99
- Pricier than about 77% of the 447 comparable items (median $18.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Model name | KE199OHMIA |
| Part number | KE199OHMIA |
| Product type | Can Opener |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 8.34 in (21.2 cm) |
| Overall width | 3.54 in (8.99 cm) |
| Product depth | 3.54 L x 3.54 W x 8.34 H inches |
| Product weight | 0.27 kg |
Questions about this item
What comes in the box and is anything else needed to start using the KE199OHMIA?
The opener itself is the only item included; no batteries, accessories or extra tools are required for operation.
How do I decide between the listed versions or capacities for the KE199OHMIA?
Only one version exists — the 8.34-inch stainless steel model — so there is no capacity or variant choice to make.
What does the 8.34-inch measurement mean when the opener is in use?
It is the overall height of the tool, giving enough leverage to open standard cans while staying compact in a drawer.
More in Can, Jar & Bottle Openers
Similar items
Hamilton Beach 76700 Extra-Tall Electric Can Opener
- Can Opener
- Stainless Steel, Au…
KITCHEN MAMA Mini Electric Can Opener Blue
- Electric Can Opener
- Blue
Starfrit 093208-012-0000 Manual Can Opener White
- Manual
- Stainless Steel, Pl…
Solusoul Adjustable Jar Opener 2-Pack Wood Handle Stainless Steel .4-4.1 Inch
- Solusoul
- 0.29 kg
ShoppingOnBed ARBMNC Manual Can Opener #10 Cans 8.27 in
- Manual
- Carbon Steel, Manua…





