Corn Electronics 7.1 USB 2.0 External Sound Card
A compact USB 2.0 adapter adds 7.1 channel audio to laptops or desktops with driverless setup on Windows, Linux and MacOS
- Interface typeUSB
- Audio channels7.1
- Supported operating systemsWindows 98SE/ME/2000/XP/7(32 bit only)/Server 2003/Vista/Lin
- Product dimensions1.8 in L × 1.0 in W × 0.6 in H (45 × 25 × 14 mm) .
- Product weight0.5 oz (14 g).
- In the box1 x Mini 3D USB 2.0 External Sound Card 7.1 Channel Audio Ad
- 1-channel audio from stereo headsets or speakers
- Driverless setup on Windows, Linux and macOS
- USB 2.0 full-speed interface needs no external power
- Four hardware keys for instant mute and volume control
- Pocket-sized at 45 x 25 x 14 mm and 14 g
Compact 7.1 USB Audio Adapter
This Corn Electronics USB sound card adds a 7.1 channel audio environment to any desktop or laptop through a standard USB Type-A port. It draws power directly from the bus, so no external supply is needed, and the tiny 45 x 25 x 14 mm body weighs only 14 g.
Suits stereo headset owners wanting virtual surround
The adapter upgrades existing stereo speakers or earphones to a 7.1 channel experience and provides dedicated microphone and speaker mute keys plus volume controls. It is not for buyers who need native 7.1 analogue outputs or hardware-accelerated DSP features beyond the USB Audio Class 1.0 implementation.
Driverless USB Audio Class 1.0 compliance
The device follows the USB 2.0 Full-Speed 12 Mbps specification and the USB Audio Device Class 1.0 standard, enabling plug-and-play operation on Windows 98SE through 7 32-bit, Server 2003, Vista, Linux and MacOS without installing separate drivers.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Internal & USB Sound Cards, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $7.99
- Cheaper than about 96% of the 185 comparable items (median $29.99).
New to this? Which coin should you pay with — what to check, what it costs to pay, and what is never asked for.
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Tonstep |
| Model name | 8093651522 |
| Audio & video | |
| Audio channels | 7.1 |
| Ports & slots | |
| Interface type | USB |
| Size & build | |
| Product dimensions | 1.8 in L × 1.0 in W × 0.6 in H (45 × 25 × 14 mm) . |
| Product weight | 0.5 oz (14 g). |
| Compatibility | |
| Supported operating systems | Windows 98SE/ME/2000/XP/7(32 bit only)/Server 2003/Vista/Linux, MacOS. |
| In the box | |
| In the box | 1 x Mini 3D USB 2.0 External Sound Card 7.1 Channel Audio Adapter. |
Questions about this item
How much power does the Corn Electronics 7.1 USB 2.0 sound card draw when running continuously?
It draws all power from the host USB 2.0 port at up to 12 Mbps full-speed; no external power supply is needed.
Which connections must already exist on my computer and headset for the Corn Electronics 7.1 USB 2.0 adapter to function?
The computer needs a USB Type-A port and the headset or speakers need a stereo plug for the green output jack; a mono microphone plug fits the pink input jack.
Will the Corn Electronics 7.1 USB 2.0 card work on an older PC running 32-bit Windows 7 or Windows XP?
Yes, it is driverless on Windows XP, Vista, 7 (32-bit only), Server 2003, 2000, ME and 98SE, plus Linux and macOS.
More in Internal & USB Sound Cards
Similar items
Creative Labs 70SB155000001 Sound Blaster Audigy Rx sound card
- 70SB155000001
- Creative E-MU





