Cosori GK172-01 Electric Kettle 1.7L Black 1500W
A 1.7 litre glass kettle with no plastic contacting water, Strix thermostat auto shut-off within 30 seconds, wide mouth for easy cleaning, and 1500W rapid boiling
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Key featuresAutomatic shutoff with accurate monitor(Strix Thermostat), N
- Product colorBlack
- Overall height9.5 in (24.1 cm)
- Overall width6.1 in (15.5 cm)
- Product weight2.7 lb (1.22 kg)
- Pure taste from zero plastic contact with water
- Boils a full cup in under 3 minutes
- Wide mouth and large-angle lid for easy cleaning
- Auto shut-off within 30 seconds and boil-dry protection
- Precision spout and cool-touch handle prevent spills
Pure Taste 1.7L Glass Kettle
The Cosori GK172-01 is a 1.7 litre electric kettle built with borosilicate glass and stainless steel so water never contacts plastic. A 1500 watt element brings a full cup to a boil in under three minutes. The Strix thermostat triggers auto shut-off within 30 seconds of boiling and activates boil-dry protection for safety.
For Tea Drinkers Avoiding Plastic
This kettle suits anyone who wants hot water free from plastic taste or leaching, thanks to a glass body, stainless filter and plastic-free spout. The wide mouth and dual-angle lid make manual cleaning simple. Buyers needing variable temperature presets or a keep-warm function should look elsewhere, as this model only offers a single boil cycle.
1500W Boil Speed Decides Fit
The 1500 watt heating element determines how quickly the 1.7 litre capacity reaches a rolling boil. If your countertop routine demands near-instant hot water for multiple cups in a row, the single-element power rating sets the pace. No other specification overrides this limit.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $34.99
- Cheaper than about 66% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Cosori |
| Model name | Kettle Teapot |
| Part number | GK172-01 |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Black |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 9.5 in (24.1 cm) |
| Overall width | 6.1 in (15.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 2.7 lb (1.22 kg) |
Questions about this item
How much power does the 1500W kettle draw when it boils for several minutes?
The kettle runs at 1500W while heating, then the Strix thermostat triggers auto shut-off within 30 seconds once the water reaches a boil, stopping power draw.
Does the borosilicate glass kettle need a special base or outlet to operate?
It uses a standard corded electric base that plugs into a regular kitchen socket; no extra hardware is required.
Will the wide-mouth 1.7L glass body fit on the same counter space as my old metal kettle?
At 9.5 inches tall and 6.1 inches wide, it occupies a similar footprint to most traditional 1.7L kettles.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
COMFEE' CEKS002 1.7L Glass Electric Kettle 1500W
- 1.7 liters
- Glass and stainless…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
olega ALG-XL68 Electric Kettle 1.8L 1500W White
- 1.8 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Amazon Basics kettle1 1.056688 qt 1500W Black Silver
- 1.056688 quarts
- Black and Silver





