Dr. Battery 932823-171 25.4Wh laptop battery for HP EliteBook 735 G5 745 G5 830 G5 840 G5 ZBook 14u G5
Replacement lithium-polymer battery restores 25.4 Wh power to compatible HP EliteBook and ZBook laptops
- Battery typeLithium Polymer
- Battery voltage rating11.55 V
- Battery capacity2,200 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- 4 Wh lithium polymer cell delivers dependable runtime
- 55 V and 2200 mAh match original HP specifications
- OEM-grade cells engineered for stable performance and long cycle life
- Built-in protection guards against over-charge, over-discharge, over-heat and short-circuit
- Fits EliteBook 735 G5, 745 G5, 830 G5, 840 G5 and ZBook 14u G5
What this battery replaces
This Dr. Battery Professional Series unit replaces the original HP 932823-171 battery and a wide range of compatible part numbers including HSN-112C, HSTNN-DB8J and SS03XL. It is built for HP EliteBook 735 G5, 745 G5, 830 G5, 840 G5 and ZBook 14u G5 laptops. The 25.4 Wh lithium-polymer cell restores mobile runtime for business users who need dependable power away from a desk.
Check your original part and voltage
Before ordering, verify that your current battery carries one of the listed part numbers such as 932823-171, 932823-1C1, 933321-852 or HSTNN-LB8G. Confirm the original voltage is 11.55 V, as this replacement is engineered for that specific rating. The physical dimensions measure 8.0 by 1.5 by 0.8 units and the pack weighs 0.4 units, so ensure the battery bay matches this form factor.
Steady output during long sessions
OEM-grade lithium-polymer cells deliver stable voltage across the full discharge curve, so the laptop maintains consistent performance during extended meetings or travel days. Built-in protection circuits guard against over-charging, over-discharging, overheating and short-circuit conditions, preserving both the battery and the notebook during sustained workloads. The 2200 mAh capacity supports multi-hour operation without sudden voltage drops.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $39.99
- Pricier than about 71% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | HP |
| Model name | HP EliteBook 735 G5 / EliteBook 745 G5 / EliteBook 830 G5 / EliteBook 840 G5 / ZBook 14u G5 |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LHP355L-E |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Lithium Polymer |
| Battery voltage rating | 11.55 V |
| Battery capacity | 2,200 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | HP EliteBook 735 G5 / EliteBook 735 G6 HP EliteBook 745 G3 / EliteBook 745 G5 / EliteBook 745 G6 HP EliteBook 830 G5 / EliteBook 830 G6 HP EliteBook 836 G5 HP EliteBook 840 G5 / EliteBook 840 G6 HP EliteBook 846 G5 / EliteBook 846 G6 HP ZBook 14u G5 / ZBook 14u G6 |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
Does the battery arrive ready to install or are screws and tools sold separately?
The replacement battery is a complete unit that fits directly into the HP EliteBook or ZBook chassis; no extra screws, cables or tools are required for installation.
Which part number should I match to be sure this 25.4Wh pack fits my laptop?
Check the label on your original battery for any of these HP part numbers: 932823-171, 932823-1C1, 932823-271, 932823-2B1, 932823-2C1, 932823-421, 933321-852, 933321-855, HSN-112C, HSN-113C-4, HSN-I12C, HSN-I13C-4, HSTNN-1B8C, HSTNN-DB8J, HSTNN-IB8C, HSTNN-LB8G, SS03, SS03050XL, SS03050XL-PL or SS03XL.
What runtime can I expect from the 2200 mAh 11.55 V cell in daily office work?
The 25.4 Wh lithium-polymer pack restores the original capacity for EliteBook 735 G5, 745 G5, 830 G5, 840 G5 and ZBook 14u G5 models, delivering comparable battery life to a fresh OEM unit under typical productivity loads.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
GJKNX 68Wh 7.6V laptop battery for Dell Latitude 5480 5490 5580 5590 Precision 3520 3530
- 96 W
- Black
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter





