Dr. Battery PA5162U-1BRS 10.8V 4400mAh laptop battery
A 10.8 V 4400 mAh lithium-ion replacement battery for Toshiba Portege R30 Series laptops with integrated over-charge, over-discharge, overheat and short-circuit protection
- Battery typeLi-ion
- Battery voltage rating10.8 V
- Battery capacity4,400 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- Restores reliable power for Toshiba Portege R30 series laptops
- 8V 4400mAh Li-ion capacity delivers dependable runtime
- OEM-grade cells provide stable output and long cycle life
- Integrated protection guards against over-charge, over-discharge, overheating, short-circuit
- Replaces original part numbers PA5161U-1BRS, PA5162U-1BRS, PA5163U-1BRS, PA5174U-1BRS
Product Identity
This Dr. Battery Professional Series replacement restores reliable power for Toshiba Portege R30 and R30-A series laptops. It uses Li-ion chemistry rated at 10.8V and 4400 mAh with OEM-grade cells and integrated protection against over-charge, over-discharge, overheating, and short-circuit. Targeted at professionals and everyday users who need dependable runtime.
Compatibility Check
Confirm your laptop model appears in the supported list such as Portege R30-A-10H, R30-A-111, R30-A-112, R30-A-114, R30-A-121, R30-A-129, R30-A-130, R30-A-131, R30-A-134, R30-A-137, R30-A-138, or R30-A-139. Verify the original part number matches PA5161U-1BRS, PA5162U-1BRS, PA5163U-1BRS, PA5174U-1BRS, PABAS276, PABAS277, PABAS278, or PABAS280 before ordering.
Upgrade Context
This unit replaces an exhausted or failing original battery in the same Portege R30 series chassis. The jump is worth it when the old pack no longer holds sufficient charge for mobile work or shows swelling, unexpected shutdowns, or reduced runtime. It is not for users needing higher capacity than 4400 mAh or a different voltage.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $39.99
- Pricier than about 71% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | TOSHIBA |
| Model name | Toshiba Portege R30 Series / Toshiba Portege R30-A Series |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LTS252-C |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Li-ion |
| Battery voltage rating | 10.8 V |
| Battery capacity | 4,400 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | Toshiba Portege R30 Series / Toshiba Portege R30-A Series |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
Does the Dr. Battery PA5162U-1BRS 10.8V 4400mAh laptop battery include any installation tools or screws?
The battery is a direct replacement module; no installation tools or screws are included in the package.
Which part number should I match when choosing between PA5161U-1BRS, PA5162U-1BRS, PA5163U-1BRS and PA5174U-1BRS?
All four part numbers are listed as compatible with this single battery, so any of them can be used to confirm fit for your Portege R30 or R30-A series laptop.
What runtime can I expect from the 4400mAh capacity in a Portege R30 series machine?
The 4400mAh Li-ion pack restores the original capacity specification for the Portege R30 series, delivering comparable run time to a new factory battery under the same workload.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
GJKNX 68Wh 7.6V laptop battery for Dell Latitude 5480 5490 5580 5590 Precision 3520 3530
- 96 W
- Black
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter





