Dr. Battery PA5212U-1BRS 14.8V 2200mAh laptop battery
Replacement Li-ion battery restores 14.8V 2200mAh power to compatible Toshiba Portege, Satellite Pro and Tecra laptops with built-in over-charge and short-circuit protection
- Battery typeLi-ion
- Battery voltage rating14.8 V
- Battery capacity2,200 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- Restores reliable power for Toshiba Portege, Satellite Pro, Tecra laptops
- 8V 2200mAh Li-ion capacity delivers dependable runtime
- Built-in protection against over-charging, over-discharging, overheating, short-circuit
- OEM-grade cells tested to strict quality and safety standards
- Compact 8.0x1.5x0.8 cm design weighs 0.4 kg
What this battery replaces
This Dr. Battery unit replaces Toshiba original part numbers PA5212U-1BRS, PABAS283 and many other listed codes. It fits Portege A30, A30-D and Z20T-C models along with Satellite Pro A30, A40, A50, R40 and R50 series and Tecra A40, A50 and Z50 lines. Buyers whose laptop uses a different form factor or voltage cannot use this pack.
Sustained output and safety
The 14.8V 2200 mAh lithium-ion cells deliver steady voltage through a full workday of business and productivity tasks. Built-in circuitry guards against over-charging, over-discharging, overheating and short-circuit events so the laptop remains protected during long sessions.
Installation and common issues
The pack slides into the standard battery bay and locks with the existing latch; no tools are required. Problems usually arise when the laptop model is not on the supported list or when an old BIOS prevents the new cell from reporting charge correctly.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $30.99
- Typical for this category: the median of 27,790 items is $30.99.
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | TOSHIBA |
| Model name | Toshiba Portege A30 Series / Toshiba Satellite Pro A30 Series / Toshiba Satellite Pro A40 Series / Toshiba Satellite Pro A50 Series / Toshiba Tecra A40 Series / Toshiba Tecra A50 Series / Toshiba Tecra Z50 Series |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LTS244-E |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Li-ion |
| Battery voltage rating | 14.8 V |
| Battery capacity | 2,200 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | Toshiba Portege A30-C-113 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-13H / Toshiba Portege A30-C-13U / Toshiba Portege A30-C-148 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-149 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14C / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14D / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14J / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14P / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14R / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14U / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14X / Toshiba Portege A30-C-155 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-158 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-160 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-16C / Toshiba Portege A30-C-16U / Toshiba Portege A30-C-16X / Toshiba Portege A30-C-180 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-19C / Toshiba Portege A30-C-19H / To |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
Does the 14.8V 2200mAh Li-ion cell run hot or draw extra power during a full workday?
The battery uses OEM-grade Li-ion cells with built-in protection against overheating and over-charging, so it maintains normal operating temperature and standard power draw during extended use.
My Toshiba Satellite Pro A50-E uses the original PA5212U-1BRS — is this Dr. Battery unit a direct drop-in replacement?
Yes, it replaces Toshiba part numbers PA5212U-1BRS, PABAS283, P000731930 and the full G71C/P000/PA5xxx/PABAS28x series listed for Portege A30, Satellite Pro A30/A40/A50 and Tecra A40/A50/Z50 models.
Will the 8.0x1.5x0.8 cm form factor fit the same bay on my older Tecra Z50 that currently holds a PABAS286 pack?
The physical dimensions match the original Toshiba packs including PABAS286, so it seats in the existing battery bay without modification on compatible Tecra Z50, A40 and A50 series laptops.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
Lenovo GX20N20876 45W USB-C ac adapter
- Lithium-Ion
- Internet Tablet
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter





