Dr. Battery PA5283U-1BRS PABAS283 laptop battery
Replacement lithium-ion battery restores power to compatible Toshiba Portege, Satellite Pro and Tecra laptops with 14.8V 2200 mAh capacity
- Battery typeLi-ion
- Battery voltage rating14.8 V
- Battery capacity2,200 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- Reliable power restored for compatible Toshiba Portege, Satellite Pro and Tecra laptops
- 8V 2200 mAh Li-ion cell delivers stable voltage and consistent runtime
- Built-in protection guards against over-charge, over-discharge, overheating and short-circuit
- OEM-grade cells manufactured to strict quality and safety standards
- Lightweight 0.4 kg design fits 8.0x1.5x0.8 cm bay without adding bulk
Dr. Battery PA5283U-1BRS Replacement
This Dr. Battery Professional Series unit is a new lithium-ion replacement battery built for select Toshiba Portege, Satellite Pro, and Tecra laptops. It operates at 14.8V with a 2200 mAh capacity to restore reliable mobile power for business and everyday productivity use.
Thermals Noise and Power Draw
The battery uses OEM-grade cells and built-in protection circuits that guard against over-charging, over-discharging, overheating, and short-circuit conditions. These safeguards help maintain stable voltage delivery and safe thermal behaviour during normal notebook operation.
Included Safety Features
The integrated protection suite manages charge limits and temperature thresholds automatically without extra software. No separate drivers or management utilities are bundled, so the battery works immediately upon installation in compatible systems.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $32.99
- Pricier than about 57% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | TOSHIBA |
| Model name | Toshiba Portege A30 Series / Toshiba Satellite Pro A30 Series / Toshiba Satellite Pro A40 Series / Toshiba Satellite Pro A50 Series / Toshiba Tecra A40 Series / Toshiba Tecra A50 Series / Toshiba Tecra Z50 Series |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LTS244-B |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Li-ion |
| Battery voltage rating | 14.8 V |
| Battery capacity | 2,200 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | Toshiba Portege A30-C-113 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-13H / Toshiba Portege A30-C-13U / Toshiba Portege A30-C-148 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-149 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14C / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14D / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14J / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14P / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14R / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14U / Toshiba Portege A30-C-14X / Toshiba Portege A30-C-155 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-158 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-160 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-16C / Toshiba Portege A30-C-16U / Toshiba Portege A30-C-16X / Toshiba Portege A30-C-180 / Toshiba Portege A30-C-19C / Toshiba Portege A30-C-19H / To |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
How do I install the 14.8 V 2200 mAh Li-ion pack in a Toshiba Portege A30-C and what step is often missed?
Power off the laptop, unplug the AC adapter, remove the bottom screws, disconnect the old battery cable, fit the new pack, reconnect the cable, replace the cover and screws, then charge fully before first use.
What maintenance will the 14.8 V 2200 mAh Li-ion pack need over its service life?
No scheduled maintenance is required; keep the contacts clean, avoid deep discharges, store at roughly half charge if unused for weeks, and replace the pack when runtime no longer meets your needs.
What limit appears first during sustained use of the 14.8 V 2200 mAh Li-ion pack?
The 2200 mAh capacity determines runtime per charge; under continuous load the pack will reach its discharge limit and require recharging before further operation.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
Dr. Battery PA5212U-1BRS for Tecra A50-C C50 C40 Z50 Portege R30-C A30T-C laptop battery
- Li-ion
- Battery
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter
Dr. Battery 3600 mAh 15.2 V laptop battery for Dell G3 3579, G5 5587, G7 7588
- Black
- Battery





