Dr. Battery Professional Series 50Wh 11.55V laptop battery
50 Wh lithium-polymer replacement battery restores reliable power for compatible HP EliteBook and ZBook laptops
- Battery typeLithium Polymer
- Battery voltage rating11.55 V
- Battery capacity4,330 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- Restores reliable power for HP EliteBook and ZBook laptops
- OEM-grade Li-polymer cells deliver stable performance and long cycle life
- Built-in protection against over-charging, over-discharging, overheating, and short circuits
- 50Wh capacity at 11.55V provides dependable runtime for mobile professionals
- Compact 8.0×1.5×0.8 cm design fits original battery bay perfectly
Professional Series replacement battery
The Dr. Battery Professional Series 50Wh 11.55V unit is a lithium-polymer replacement built for HP EliteBook and ZBook mobile workstations. It targets business users who need dependable runtime for office tasks and travel without carrying a charger. OEM-grade cells and built-in protection against over-charge, over-discharge, overheating and short-circuit deliver stable power for daily productivity. Confirm your original part number and voltage before ordering.
Thermals noise and power draw
Lithium-polymer chemistry runs cool during typical office workloads, so the laptop chassis stays at comfortable temperatures and the internal fan rarely spins up. The 4330 mAh capacity at 11.55V supplies steady current for web browsing, document editing and video calls without audible coil whine or noticeable heat buildup. Power draw matches the original specification, so existing power-management profiles remain effective. No extra cooling or fan noise is introduced.
Sustained load behaviour
Under continuous heavy use such as rendering or large compiles the cell voltage remains stable thanks to OEM-grade Li-polymer construction and the integrated protection circuit. The pack maintains usable capacity through long sessions rather than throttling after a short burst, supporting full workday mobility. Cycle life is rated for extended daily charging, so runtime degrades slowly over months of constant travel. Performance stays consistent from first charge to later cycles.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $41.99
- Pricier than about 73% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | HP |
| Model name | HP EliteBook 735 G5 / EliteBook 745 G5 / EliteBook 830 G5 / EliteBook 840 G5 / ZBook 14u G5 |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LHP355-C |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Lithium Polymer |
| Battery voltage rating | 11.55 V |
| Battery capacity | 4,330 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | HP EliteBook 735 G5 / EliteBook 735 G6 HP EliteBook 745 G3 / EliteBook 745 G5 / EliteBook 745 G6 HP EliteBook 830 G5 / EliteBook 830 G6 HP EliteBook 836 G5 HP EliteBook 840 G5 / EliteBook 840 G6 HP EliteBook 846 G5 / EliteBook 846 G6 HP ZBook 14u G5 / ZBook 14u G6 |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
How do I install the DR-PRO-LHP355-C battery and which step do people often miss?
Power off the laptop, remove the bottom screws, disconnect the old pack connector, fit the new 11.55V 50Wh unit, reconnect the cable, replace screws, then charge fully before first use — skipping the full initial charge is the common error.
What maintenance or replacement will this Li-polymer pack need later?
Expect gradual capacity loss after several hundred cycles; when runtime drops below your needs, replace with another 4330 mAh 11.55V pack — no user-serviceable cells inside.
What limit appears first during sustained heavy workloads on this 50Wh battery?
The 4330 mAh capacity depletes quickly under high drain, so runtime becomes the limiting factor before thermal protection activates.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
Damaite 60Wh 71TG4 K5XWW laptop battery for Dell Latitude 7389 7390 5289 5285 3180 2-in-1
- Lithium-Ion
- 7.6 V
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter
Dr. Battery 01AV452 01AV423 laptop battery 24Wh
- Lithium Polymer
- Battery





