Dr. Battery SS03XL 50Wh laptop battery
50 Wh lithium-polymer replacement battery for HP EliteBook and ZBook laptops, 11.55 V and 4330 mAh capacity
- Battery typeLithium Polymer
- Battery voltage rating11.55 V
- Battery capacity4,330 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- 50 Wh capacity supports long work sessions away from power
- 55 V lithium-polymer chemistry matches original HP specifications
- OEM-grade cells deliver stable output and extended cycle life
- Built-in protection guards against over-charge, over-discharge and short circuits
- Direct replacement for HP part numbers including 932823-171 and SS03XL
Compatible HP EliteBook and ZBook models
This Dr. Battery SS03XL replacement restores power to HP EliteBook 735 G5, 735 G6, 745 G3, 745 G5, 745 G6, 830 G5, 830 G6, 836 G5, 840 G5, 840 G6, 846 G5, 846 G6 and ZBook 14u G5, 14u G6 laptops. It suits professionals who need dependable runtime for daily office tasks and travel. Buyers whose devices use a different battery part number cannot use this unit.
Lithium polymer chemistry and 11.55 V rating
The battery uses lithium polymer cells rated at 11.55 V and 4330 mAh, delivering 50 Wh of energy. Voltage must match the original battery exactly; a mismatch will prevent charging or damage the laptop. Capacity determines runtime per charge and cannot be increased without changing the physical pack. Users who require longer unplugged time need a higher-capacity pack that fits their chassis.
OEM-grade cells with built-in safety protection
Manufactured with OEM-grade lithium polymer cells, the pack includes circuitry that guards against over-charging, over-discharging, overheating and short-circuit conditions. The slim 8.0x1.5x0.8 cm form factor fits the internal battery bay of the listed models without modification. Buyers should verify the original part number such as SS03XL or HSTNN-DB8J before installation to ensure correct connector alignment.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $44.99
- Pricier than about 77% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | HP |
| Model name | HP EliteBook 735 G5 / EliteBook 745 G5 / EliteBook 830 G5 / EliteBook 840 G5 / ZBook 14u G5 |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LHP355-A |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Lithium Polymer |
| Battery voltage rating | 11.55 V |
| Battery capacity | 4,330 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | HP EliteBook 735 G5 / EliteBook 735 G6 HP EliteBook 745 G3 / EliteBook 745 G5 / EliteBook 745 G6 HP EliteBook 830 G5 / EliteBook 830 G6 HP EliteBook 836 G5 HP EliteBook 840 G5 / EliteBook 840 G6 HP EliteBook 846 G5 / EliteBook 846 G6 HP ZBook 14u G5 / ZBook 14u G6 |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
Which capacity should I choose for my EliteBook 840 G5?
This battery is a single 50Wh / 4330 mAh pack; no other capacities are offered for the SS03XL part.
What does the 50Wh rating mean for daily runtime on an EliteBook 830 G6?
50Wh typically yields several hours of mixed office work on these 13- to 14-inch models, though actual time varies with screen brightness, CPU load and power settings.
Does the 11.55V voltage match the original HP SS03XL specification?
Yes, 11.55V is the exact nominal voltage listed for the compatible HP part numbers including SS03XL and HSTNN-DB8J.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
Dr. Battery 2100 mAh 11.4 V laptop battery for ThinkPad T470 T480 T570 T580 P51s P52s A475 A485 TP25
- Lithium Polymer
- Battery
Dr. Battery Professional Series laptop battery 15.2V 3000mAh for Dell Latitude 5420 5520 Precision 3560
- Lithium Polymer
- Battery
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter
Dr. Battery 11.1V 3500mAh laptop battery for Dell XPS 14 L421X
- Li-polymer
- Battery





