Dr. Battery WY9DX laptop battery 15.2V 3000mAh for Dell Latitude 5420 5520 Precision 3560
Replacement lithium-polymer battery restores power to Dell Latitude 5420, 5520 and Precision 3560 laptops with 15.2 V, 3000 mAh capacity and built-in safety protection
- Battery typeLithium Polymer
- Battery voltage rating15.2 V
- Battery capacity3,000 mAh
- Main functionNotebook
- Measurements8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8
- Product typeBattery
- Restores reliable power for Latitude 5420 5520 Precision 3560
- 2 V 3000 mAh lithium-polymer cell delivers dependable runtime
- OEM-grade cells built for stable output and long cycle life
- Integrated protection guards against over-charge over-discharge overheating short-circuit
- Lightweight 0.4 kg design fits 8.0 x 1.5 x 0.8 cm bay
Replacement battery for Latitude 5420 5520
This Dr. Battery Professional Series unit is a direct replacement for Dell Latitude 14 5420 Series Dell Latitude 15 5520 Series and Dell Precision 15 3560 Series laptops. It uses lithium polymer cells rated at 15.2V and 3000 mAh to restore original runtime. Built-in protection guards against over-charge over-discharge overheating and short-circuit. The battery is new and ready for professional or everyday productivity use.
Verify your Dell part number before ordering
Check the original battery label for one of the listed Dell part numbers such as 005R42 01K2CF 075X16 0M3KCN 0WK3F1 P104F P104F001 P104F002 P137G P137G001 RJ40G or WY9DX. Confirm your laptop model matches Latitude 14 5420 Series Latitude 15 5520 Series or Precision 15 3560 Series. This battery is not suitable for other Dell series or non-Dell devices.
OEM-grade cells and integrated safety change
The Professional Series build uses OEM-grade cells to deliver stable output and long cycle life without additional software. Integrated safety circuitry handles over-charge over-discharge overheating and short-circuit protection automatically. No drivers or utilities are required; the battery communicates with the laptop firmware exactly like the original unit.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Laptop Chargers & Batteries, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $42.99
- Pricier than about 74% of the 27,790 comparable items (median $30.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | DELL |
| Model name | Dell Latitude 5420 Series / Dell Latitude 5520 Series / Dell Precision 3560 Series |
| Part number | DR-PRO-LDE383-B |
| Product type | Battery |
| Power | |
| Battery type | Lithium Polymer |
| Battery voltage rating | 15.2 V |
| Battery capacity | 3,000 mAh |
| Size & build | |
| Measurements | 8.0 × 1.5 × 0.8 |
| Compatibility | |
| Compatible with | Dell Latitude 14 5420 CHKFM / Dell Latitude 14 5420 FDTCY / Dell Latitude 14 5420 Series / Dell Latitude 14 5420 XPC5H / Dell Latitude 15 5520 39V1H / Dell Latitude 15 5520 FPKNM / Dell Latitude 15 5520 Series / Dell Precision 15 3560 3H45Y / Dell Precision 15 3560 4MTF7 / Dell Precision 15 3560 758J7 / Dell Precision 15 3560 7RV10 / Dell Precision 15 3560 F3T9T / Dell Precision 15 3560 Series |
| More details | |
| Main function | Notebook |
Questions about this item
Does the WY9DX battery ship with any cables, screws or tools, or must they be sourced separately?
The battery is a standalone replacement unit; no cables, screws or installation tools are included in the package.
My Latitude 5520 shows part number P104F001 on the old pack — is the WY9DX the correct match?
Yes, the WY9DX replaces Dell original part numbers including P104F, P104F001 and P104F002 for the Latitude 15 5520 series.
What does the 15.2 V 3000 mAh rating translate to in daily runtime on a Precision 3560?
The 15.2 V 3000 mAh design delivers roughly 45 Wh, giving several hours of typical office work on a Precision 3560 depending on screen brightness and workload.
More in Laptop Chargers & Batteries
Similar items
Lenovo 0B46994 90W 20V AC adapter for ThinkPad X1 Carbon
- Black
- AC Adapter
Damaite BT04XL laptop battery 52Wh 14.8V 3-Cell for HP EliteBook Folio 9470M 9480M
- Lithium-Ion
- 14.8 V





