Elite Gourmet EKT8224X 1.7L Electric Kettle Black
Boils 1.7 litres of water at 1500 W with a cool-touch double-wall body, auto shut-off, boil-dry protection and a 360° swivel base
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Product colorBlack
- Overall height10.22 in (26 cm)
- Overall width5.94 in (15.1 cm)
- Boils 1.7 L quickly with 1500 W power
- Cool-touch double-wall exterior stays safe to handle
- Auto shut-off and boil-dry protection prevent accidents
- 360 ° swivel base allows cord-free pouring
- Stainless steel interior and lid keep water BPA-free
1.7 Litre Electric Kettle for Daily Hot Water
The Elite Gourmet EKT8224X boils up to 1.7 litres of water using a 1250 to 1500 watt concealed element at 110 to 120 volts. A one-touch lever starts the cycle and an LED indicator shows operation. The hinged lid opens with a button press for easy filling and cleaning.
Sustained Boiling Behaviour and Safety
The concealed heating system delivers repeated fast-boil cycles without exposed coils. Auto shut-off activates once the water reaches boiling point and boil-dry protection cuts power if the kettle runs empty. The cool-touch double-wall exterior remains safe to handle during and after extended use.
Simple Countertop Set-Up
The 360 degree swivel base allows the kettle to be lifted and replaced at any angle for cord-free pouring. A built-in cord wrap stores excess cable neatly. The wide spout includes a free-flow filter that reduces scale particles; the stainless-steel interior and lid resist staining and are simple to wipe down.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $28.99
- Cheaper than about 78% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Elite Gourmet |
| Model name | Fast Boil Electric Kettle |
| Part number | EKT8224X |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Black |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 10.22 in (26 cm) |
| Overall width | 5.94 in (15.1 cm) |
Questions about this item
How much power does the 1500 W kettle draw when it runs all day?
The kettle is rated at 1250-1500 W and only draws power while heating; it switches off automatically once the water boils, so it does not consume energy continuously.
Does the 360° swivel base need a special outlet or just a standard 110-120 V socket?
It plugs into a regular 110-120 V grounded outlet; the base includes a cord wrap and no extra wiring is required.
Will the stainless-steel interior and lid react with older aluminium cookware I still use?
The kettle's interior and lid are food-grade stainless steel and do not contact your other cookware, so there is no interaction with aluminium pots or pans.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
MEISON BH-180GE Electric Kettle 1.7L Wine Red
- 1.7 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Tadcmey TA-01L 1 L 1000 W 304 stainless steel electric kettle
- 1 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome





