MEISON BH-180GE Electric Kettle 1.7L Wine Red
A 1.7 litre stainless steel electric kettle with double-wall construction, cool-touch exterior, automatic shut-off and boil-dry protection
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Key featuresAutomatic Shut-Off, Double Wall, Cool Touch, Boil Dry Protec
- Product colorWine red
- Overall height9.4 in (23.9 cm)
- Overall width7.5 in (19.1 cm)
- Product weight2.14 lb (0.97 kg)
- 7 L capacity boils enough water for several cups
- Double-wall stainless steel keeps water hot longer while the exterior stays cool
- Auto shut-off within 20 seconds after boiling plus boil-dry protection prevents accidents
- Food-grade 304 stainless interior eliminates rust risk for pure-tasting water
- 1200 W at 120 V brings water to a boil in 3 to 8 minutes
Ideal capacity for daily use
The MEISON BH-180GE electric kettle holds 1.7 litres of water, making it suitable for households that need multiple cups of tea or coffee at once. Its 1200 watt element at 120 volts brings water to a boil in roughly three to eight minutes depending on fill level. The wine red finish adds a distinctive colour to the kitchen countertop.
Double-wall stainless construction
Food-grade 304 stainless steel lines the inner pot, lid, spout and rim, eliminating any plastic contact with hot water. The double-wall design keeps the exterior cool to the touch while retaining heat longer than single-wall kettles. A wide 7.5 inch opening simplifies filling and allows easy access for cleaning scale or residue.
Safety features and maintenance
Automatic shut-off activates within 20 seconds after boiling completes, and boil-dry protection cuts power if the kettle runs empty. An LED indicator shows when the unit is heating. The package includes a 2-year return and refund warranty, and the manufacturer recommends periodic descaling with vinegar or citric acid to maintain performance.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $28.99
- Cheaper than about 78% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | MEISON |
| Model name | Cool touch electric tea kettle-1.7L |
| Part number | BH-180GE |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Wine red |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 9.4 in (23.9 cm) |
| Overall width | 7.5 in (19.1 cm) |
| Product weight | 2.14 lb (0.97 kg) |
Questions about this item
Does the 120 V, 1200 W rating limit how fast the 1.7 L kettle can boil?
The kettle draws 1200 W at 120 V and brings a full 1.7 L to a boil in roughly 3 to 8 minutes depending on fill level.
Will the 9.4 in tall, 7.5 in wide body fit under standard wall cabinets?
At 9.4 inches high and 7.5 inches wide it clears most 18-inch cabinet gaps; allow a few extra centimetres for the lid to open fully.
How do I descale the 304 stainless interior without damaging the double-wall finish?
Fill with 0.5 L water plus a drop of detergent, scrub with a sponge, rinse, then run a full 1.7 L cycle with vinegar or citric acid and rinse again.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Tadcmey TA-01L 1 L 1000 W 304 stainless steel electric kettle
- 1 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome





