FOHERE 8041 1.7L glass electric kettle 1200W
A 1.7 litre glass kettle with nine preset temperatures, 1200 W rapid boiling and a two-hour keep-warm function
- Total capacity1.7 liters
- Product colorSilver & Black
- Overall height19.99 cm
- Overall width19.99 cm
- Product weight1.4 kg
- Precise brewing with 9 preset temperatures from 115°F to 212°F
- One-degree control between 140°F and 212°F for delicate teas
- 1200W element boils 16 fl oz in 2 minutes
- Two-hour keep-warm holds up to 205°F
- 7L borosilicate glass with removable infuser and auto shut-off
1.7 Litre Glass Kettle with 9 Presets
The FOHERE 8041 is a 1.7 litre borosilicate glass kettle powered at 1200 W. It offers nine temperature presets ranging from 115 °F to 212 °F plus a 1-degree adjustment mode between 140 °F and 212 °F. A removable stainless-steel infuser allows loose-leaf brewing directly in the pot. The LED display shows real-time temperature and a two-hour keep-warm function holds the selected heat up to 205 °F.
Tea enthusiasts wanting precise temperatures
Buyers who need exact degree control for delicate teas, coffee or formula preparation will benefit from the preset programmes and fine adjustment. The mute button silences all alerts for quiet operation. Households requiring a larger volume than 1.7 litres or a variable-temperature kettle with a wider adjustment range below 140 °F should consider other models.
1200 W heating element
The 1200 W element brings 16 fluid ounces to a boil in roughly 2 minutes and 58 fluid ounces in about 7 minutes. Auto shut-off activates when the cycle finishes or if the kettle runs dry. Lifting the kettle from the base pauses heating and replacing it within 10 minutes resumes the previous keep-warm cycle.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $59.99
- Pricier than about 76% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | FOHERE |
| Model name | 8041 |
| Part number | 8041 |
| Total capacity | 1.7 liters |
| Product color | Silver & Black |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 19.99 cm |
| Overall width | 19.99 cm |
| Product weight | 1.4 kg |
Questions about this item
How can I confirm the kettle is heating to the exact temperature I selected for green tea?
The LED display shows real-time temperature; select the Green Tea preset at 175°F and watch the reading climb until the ready tone sounds, or mute the tone and rely on the display alone.
What items come in the box and is a separate tea infuser required?
The kettle includes a removable infuser built into the glass body, so no extra infuser purchase is needed; the power base and kettle are the only components supplied.
Which temperature preset should I choose for delicate white tea versus boiling water for coffee?
Use the White preset at 185°F for white tea and the Coffee preset at 200°F for coffee; the Boil preset reaches 212°F if you need a full rolling boil.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Hamilton Beach 40850 1.7L Electric Kettle Double Wall Glass Variable LED 1500W
- 1.7 liters
- Automatic Shut-Off,…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Bodum Melior Gooseneck Electric Kettle 27oz Matte Black
- 0.8 liters
- Electric gooseneck…
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome





