LUOM KW208 12V 100-2000 CCA Battery Tester electronic
Tests 12 V batteries from 100 to 2000 CCA, plus cranking and charging systems, with waveform voltage display
- Fit typeKONNWEI KW208 Auto Battery Analyzer For All 12 V Cars
- Key featuresFunction : System voltage 12 V and Voltage test in waveform
- Overall height5.98 in (15.2 cm)
- Overall width3.39 in (8.61 cm)
- Overall length1.77 in (4.5 cm)
- Product weight0.46 lb (0.21 kg)
- Tests battery health across 100–2000 CCA range
- Checks cranking system voltage in real-time waveform
- Analyses charging system output for alternator faults
- Displays internal resistance and life percentage clearly
- Free lifetime firmware updates keep tester current
Purpose & Audience
The LUOM KW208 is a 12-volt automotive battery analyser built for technicians and owners who need to assess cranking health, charging output and starter performance on cars, SUVs and light trucks. It reads CCA, DIN, EN, IEC and SAE ratings from 100 to 2000 and displays voltage waveforms, internal resistance in milliohms and remaining life as a percentage.
Who It Suits & Who Should Look Elsewhere
This tool suits anyone testing 12-volt flooded, AGM flat-plate, AGM spiral or gel batteries within the stated CCA range and who wants record-and-replay data with free lifetime updates. It is not for users working on 6-volt or 24-volt systems, nor for those needing to evaluate batteries rated above 2000 CCA or outside the supported DIN, EN, IEC and SAE scales.
Deciding Specification
The single figure that decides fitment is the 100-2000 CCA test window; if your batteries fall inside that range the KW208 will report good, recharge or replace status plus cranking and charging system results, while batteries outside the window cannot be measured by this unit.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Diagnostic Tools & RV Electronics, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $22.99
- Pricier than about 61% of the 432 comparable items (median $18.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | KONNWEI |
| Model name | KW208 |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 5.98 in (15.2 cm) |
| Overall width | 3.39 in (8.61 cm) |
| Overall length | 1.77 in (4.5 cm) |
| Product weight | 0.46 lb (0.21 kg) |
| Compatibility | |
| Fit type | KONNWEI KW208 Auto Battery Analyzer For All 12 V Cars |
Questions about this item
Does the KW208 generate noticeable heat or noise during extended testing sessions?
The KW208 is a compact handheld analyser weighing .46 pounds with no internal fan; it draws minimal power from the 12 V battery under test and remains cool and silent during normal use.
What must I already have to operate the KW208 battery tester?
You need a 12 V vehicle battery rated between 100 and 2000 CCA; the tester connects directly to the battery terminals and requires no external power source or additional modules.
Will the KW208 work with the older DIN or JIS rated batteries in my classic cars?
Yes, the analyser supports DIN 100-1400 and JIS 26A17-245H2 standards alongside EN, IEC, SAE, BCI, CA and MCA, so it reads older European and Japanese battery ratings directly.
More in Diagnostic Tools & RV Electronics
Similar items
LUOM KW208 12V Battery Analyser 100-2000 CCA
- Function :, System…
- 5.98 in (15.2 cm)
LUOM KW208 12V 100-2000CCA 1.8" Color Screen Electronic Battery Tester
- Function :, System…
- 5.98 in (15.2 cm)
LUOM BT70 Bluetooth FM Transmitter 1.7 Inch LCD QC3.0 2.4A Dual USB
- 1.Input: 12-24 V; O…





