Magic Chef MCIM22SV 27 lb ice maker
Produces 27 lb of ice daily with selectable cube sizes and a 1.5 lb storage basket
- Product depth15.7 in (39.9 cm)
- Product typeCountertop Ice Makers
- Product colorSilver
- Overall height15.4 in (39.1 cm)
- Overall width11.7 in (29.7 cm)
- Product weight23.8 lb (10.8 kg)
- Makes 9 ice cubes in as little as 7 minutes
- Produces up to 27 lbs of ice per day
- Touch control pad lets you select small or large cubes
- Removable basket and drain cap simplify cleaning and emptying
- Viewing window shows ice level without opening the lid
Countertop 27 lb Ice Maker
The Magic Chef MCIM22SV is a portable countertop unit that produces up to 27 pounds of ice per day. It suits households, offices or small gatherings that want a steady supply without relying on store-bought bags.
Basket Scoop and Drain Cap
A removable basket holds 1.5 pounds of ice at a time and comes with a scoop for hygienic serving. An integrated water drain cap lets you empty meltwater quickly, reducing the effort needed for routine cleaning.
Plug In and Select Size
Place the unit on a level surface, fill the reservoir and use the touch control pad to choose small or large cubes. Indicator lights show when the basket is full or water is low. The only common issue is forgetting to empty the basket before it reaches capacity, which pauses production.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Portable Ice Machines, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $85.99
- Cheaper than about 72% of the 32 comparable items (median $142.49).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Magic Chef |
| Model name | MCIM22SV |
| Product type | Countertop Ice Makers |
| Product color | Silver |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 15.4 in (39.1 cm) |
| Overall width | 11.7 in (29.7 cm) |
| Product depth | 15.7 in (39.9 cm) |
| Product weight | 23.8 lb (10.8 kg) |
| Shipping weight | 9.12 kg |
| Package size | 376 × 373 × 279 mm |
Questions about this item
How often does the integrated water drain cap need to be used for cleaning?
The integrated water drain cap is used each time you empty the reservoir during routine cleaning; the manufacturer recommends draining after every few cycles to prevent mineral build-up.
Does the 27 lb daily output hold steady when the unit runs continuously?
The maker produces 9 cubes every 7 minutes, so maximum output is reached only if the bin is emptied each cycle; once the 1.5 lb basket fills, production pauses until ice is removed.
How loud is the compressor and fan during all-day operation?
The unit runs a standard compressor and fan; noise is comparable to a small refrigerator and rises slightly during the harvest cycle when cubes drop into the basket.
More in Portable Ice Machines
Similar items
Element EAIMH18 automatic ice maker kit white 2 lbs daily 7 lbs storage
Frigidaire Countertop Compact Ice Maker 26lbs White
- Countertop Compact…
- Ice Maker
Sunpentown CL-513 Ice Maker 2 L 850 W 120 V 60 Hz
- Multi-Functional Pu…
- Jar Capacity 2 lite…





