MEISON SYK-003 1.5L stainless steel iced tea maker
A 1.5 litre stainless steel electric kettle with a double-wall interior that keeps the exterior cool while boiling water in three to eight minutes
- Total capacity1.5 liters
- Key featuresAutomatic Shut-Off, Boil Dry Protection
- Product colorStainless Steel
- Overall height22.1 cm
- Overall width19.05 cm
- Product weight2.23 lb (1.01 kg)
- Food-grade 304 stainless interior keeps hot water plastic-free
- Double-wall build boils water fast and stays warm to touch
- Auto shut-off within 20 seconds and boil-dry protection for safety
- Wide 1.5 L opening makes filling and cleaning simple
- BPA-free cool-touch exterior and LED indicator for easy handling
1.5L stainless steel iced tea maker
The MEISON SYK-003 is a 1.5 litre electric kettle built with a 304 stainless steel interior. No plastic parts contact hot water during boiling. It suits households that want a BPA-free appliance for daily tea and coffee preparation.
Double-wall build with cool-touch exterior
Double-wall construction keeps the outer surface warm rather than hot while water heats inside. The wide mouth allows easy filling and cleaning of mineral deposits. An LED indicator shows when the unit is powered on.
Check voltage and power needs before ordering
The kettle operates at 120 volts and draws 1200 watts from a standard North American outlet. Verify your kitchen circuit can support this load. The package includes the kettle, a power base and a user guide.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Kettles & Tea Brewers, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $33.99
- Cheaper than about 68% of the 455 comparable items (median $42.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | MEISON |
| Model name | SYK-003 |
| Part number | SYK-003 |
| Total capacity | 1.5 liters |
| Product color | Stainless Steel |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 22.1 cm |
| Overall width | 19.05 cm |
| Product weight | 2.23 lb (1.01 kg) |
Questions about this item
What voltage and power rating does the SYK-003 require?
It operates at 120 V and draws 1200 W, so it plugs into a standard North American kitchen outlet.
How much counter space do the 22.1 cm height and 19.05 cm width need?
The kettle stands 22.1 cm tall and 19.05 cm wide; allow a few extra centimetres around the base for the power cord and safe steam clearance.
What is the correct descaling procedure for the 1.5 L stainless interior?
Fill with 1.5 L of 2:1 water and vinegar or citric acid, boil, discard, then boil plain water once or twice to remove any residual taste.
More in Kettles & Tea Brewers
Similar items
Hamilton Beach 1.7L Electric Kettle Clear Glass 40864
- 1.7 liters
- Single Hand Operati…
Breville 1.5 L One-Touch Tea Maker Stainless Steel
- Tea Maker
- Stainless Steel
Fresh Fab Finds 2.1Qt Stainless Steel Whistling Tea Kettle Chrome
- 1.8 L
- Chrome
Taylor Swoden-01 Glass Electric Kettle 1.7 L 1100 W
- 57.48 oz
- Cordless, Boil Dry…





