Noctua NH-D15 CPU cooler dual 140mm fans
Dual-tower air cooler with six heatpipes and two 140mm PWM fans for high-performance CPUs
- Fan size140 mm
- Supported CPU socketsIntel LGA1851, LGA1700, LGA1200, LGA1156, LGA1155, LGA1151,
- Bearing designSSO2
- Rotational speed1,500 RPM (Fan without Adapter) 1,200 RPM (with L.N.A.)
- Airflow rate82.52 CFM (Fan without Adapter) 67.98 CFM (with L.N.A.)
- Operating noise24.6 dB(A) (Fan without Adapter) 19.2 dB(A) (with L.N.A.)
Model NH-D15
- NH-D15S$136.99
- NH-D15$84.99
- Dual NF-A15 140mm fans deliver 82.52 CFM airflow for strong cooling headroom
- Six heatpipes and widened 150mm fin stack spread heat across large surface area
- PWM control with Low-Noise Adaptor reduces noise to 19.20 dB(A) for quiet operation
- SecuFirm2 mounting kit supports Intel LGA1851, LGA1700, LGA1200, LGA115x and AMD AM5, AM4
- 64mm RAM clearance in single-fan mode fits tall memory modules easily
Dual-tower cooler for high-end CPUs
The Noctua NH-D15 is a premium air cooler with a six-heatpipe dual-tower design and two NF-A15 140mm PWM fans. It supports Intel LGA1851, LGA1700, LGA1200, LGA115x and AMD AM5, AM4 sockets. The package includes NT-H1 thermal compound, a SecuFirm2 mounting kit, low-noise adaptors and a Y-cable for fan control. Maximum cooler height is 165mm.
Overclockers and silent-system builders
This cooler suits users who want class-leading thermal performance for overclocking or near-silent operation at 19.20 dB(A) with the low-noise adaptors. Builders with cases limited to less than 165mm CPU cooler clearance cannot install it. Users needing liquid cooling aesthetics or extreme compact form factors should look elsewhere.
250W+ TDP headroom with RAM clearance
The widened 150mm fin stack and expanded heatpipe layout comfortably handle high heat loads from processors such as Core Ultra 285K, 265K, 245K and Ryzen 9950X, 9900X, 9700X, 9600X. In single-fan mode the recessed lower fins provide 64mm clearance for tall memory modules. Dual-fan mode reduces RAM clearance but maximises airflow to 82.52 CFM.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in CPU Coolers & Heatsink Fans, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $84.99
- Pricier than about 91% of the 1,559 comparable items (median $19.99).
- Fan size 140 mm
- Higher than about 93% of the 812 comparable items (median 80 mm).
New to this? Which coin should you pay with — what to check, what it costs to pay, and what is never asked for.
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Noctua |
| Model name | NH-D15 |
| Product type | Fan & Heatsinks |
| Performance | |
| Rotational speed | 1,500 RPM (Fan without Adapter) 1,200 RPM (with L.N.A.) |
| Airflow rate | 82.52 CFM (Fan without Adapter) 67.98 CFM (with L.N.A.) |
| Power | |
| Power input connector | 4 Pin |
| Size & build | |
| Fan size | 140 mm |
| Bearing design | SSO2 |
| Cooler material | Copper (base and heat-pipes), aluminium (cooling fins), soldered joints & nickel plating |
| Fan mounting | Horizontal |
| Heatsink dimensions | 160 × 150 × 135 mm |
| Product weight | 1320g |
| Shipping weight | 2.27 kg |
| Package size | 277 × 236 × 191 mm |
| Compatibility | |
| Supported CPU sockets | Intel LGA1851, LGA1700, LGA1200, LGA1156, LGA1155, LGA1151, LGA1150 and AMD AM5, AM4 |
| CPU cooler height limit | 165 mm |
| In the box | |
| In the box | 2 x NF-A15 PWM premium fan 2 x Low-Noise Adaptor (L.N.A.) Y-cable NT-H1 high-grade thermal compound SecuFirm2 Mounting Kit Noctua Metal Case-Badge |
| Environment & compliance | |
| Operating noise | 24.6 dB(A) (Fan without Adapter) 19.2 dB(A) (with L.N.A.) |
Other versions of this model
1 more in the same range
Questions about this item
Will the 165 mm tall NH-D15 fit inside my case?
Measure the side-panel clearance; this cooler reaches 165 mm in height, so the case must allow at least that much space above the motherboard.
Can I keep my existing RAM sticks with tall heatsinks?
In single-fan mode the lower fins are recessed, giving 64 mm of RAM clearance, which covers most high-end modules.
How do I verify the fans are running at the correct speeds after installation?
The NF-A15 fans spin at 1500 RPM without the Low-Noise Adaptor and 1200 RPM with it; check PWM readings in BIOS or monitoring software to confirm.
More in CPU Coolers & Heatsink Fans
Similar items
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Halo Black CPU Cooler RR-S4KK-20PA-R1
- 120 mm
- Black
be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 5 BK036 CPU cooler
- 135 × 135 × 25 / 12…
- Socket AM4 / AM5 /…
Cooler Master Hyper 620S CPU Cooler RR-D6NA-17PA-R1
- Black/Silver
- Fan & Heatsinks
Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler 120mm fan brown
- 120 mm
- Intel LGA1851, LGA1…
Cooler Master V8 ACE 3DHP CPU Cooler MAM-T6HA-225PK-RB
- 120 mm
- Black






