POLYCOM 8200-84190-001 RealPresence Touch 10.1-inch conferencing device
A 10.1-inch touch controller with WXGA resolution and Power over Ethernet simplifies video-call management for group-series systems
- Screen diagonal10.1 in screen
- Display resolutionWXGA (1280 × 800)
- Extra featuresTake the frustration out of starting and controlling video c
- Product typeVideo Conference Device
- Product dimensions9.92 in × 6.92 in × 0.44 in
- Product weight2.2 lb (1 kg)
- 1-inch WXGA display at 1280 x 800 resolution for clear meeting visuals
- Power over Ethernet enables single-cable deployment reducing installation complexity
- Adjustable upright or low-profile positioning fits diverse room layouts
- Integrated speed dials and calendar on home screen simplify call startup
- Compact 9.92 x 6.92 x .44 inch form factor weighing 2.20 lbs suits tight spaces
Purpose-built touch controller
The Polycom RealPresence Touch is a 10.1-inch conferencing controller designed for RealPresence group series and immersive telepresence systems. It replaces remote-driven menus with a capacitive touchscreen so participants can join, manage and end calls directly from the table. The interface mirrors the experience found on Polycom desktop, mobile and web clients for consistent operation across locations.
Power and placement limits
The unit receives power and data through a single Power over Ethernet cable, so no local AC outlet is required at the table. Physical dimensions are 9.92" x 6.92" x .44" and the weight is 2.20 lbs, allowing the device to sit upright or in a lower profile orientation depending on room layout. Deployment is limited to environments that already provide PoE infrastructure compatible with the group series hardware.
Screen specification that defines fit
The display resolution is WXGA at 1280 x 800, which determines the amount of on-screen information and the size of touch targets during a call. Buyers who need a larger interactive surface or higher pixel density for detailed content annotation should evaluate other control options. The 10.1-inch diagonal and fixed WXGA grid are the decisive figures for compatibility with existing Polycom group series installations.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Conference Phones & Meeting Devices, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $1,158.99
- Pricier than about 75% of the 512 comparable items (median $362.49).
- Screen diagonal 10.1 in screen
- Higher than about 60% of the 11 comparable items (median 5 in).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | POLYCOM |
| Model name | 8200-84190-001 |
| Product type | Video Conference Device |
| Display | |
| Screen diagonal | 10.1 in screen |
| Display resolution | WXGA (1280 × 800) |
| Size & build | |
| Product dimensions | 9.92 in × 6.92 in × 0.44 in |
| Product weight | 2.2 lb (1 kg) |
| Shipping weight | 2.27 kg |
| Package size | 381 × 279 × 152 mm |
Questions about this item
Should I pick the 10.1-inch WXGA model for my group series room?
The 10.1-inch WXGA display at 1280 x 800 resolution matches the RealPresence Touch for GS design and fits the standard group series mounting options.
How does the 1280 x 800 resolution look when I am sitting at the conference table?
At 10.1 inches the WXGA panel renders calendar entries, speed dials and call controls sharply enough to read from a normal meeting distance without eye strain.
What does the single Power over Ethernet cable actually carry for this device?
One Ethernet cable delivers both data and power, so the Touch panel boots and connects to the group series codec without a separate power supply.
More in Conference Phones & Meeting Devices
Similar items
Poly Trio C60 IP Conference Phone 849B3AA#ABA
- Bluetooth® 4.2; Wi-…
- Supported Network P…





