Pyle PDA8BU 5.1 Channel Amplifier 35W Bluetooth 5.0
A 5.1 channel home amplifier delivering 35W main, 20W centre and 15W surround power with Bluetooth 5.0 streaming, USB/SD playback up to 32GB, FM radio and dual mic inputs
- Product depth9.4 in (23.9 cm)
- Product colorBlack
- Product type5.1 Channel Audio Amplifier
- Key featuresBluetooth 5.0, FM Radio, USB/SD Playback, Mic Inputs with Ec
- Overall height2.76 in (7.01 cm)
- Overall width16.9 in (42.9 cm)
- 1 channel surround sound creates immersive home audio
- Bluetooth 5.0 enables wireless streaming from phones and tablets
- USB and SD readers play MP3, WMA and WAV files up to 32GB
- FM radio with auto scan stores favourite stations
- Dual microphone inputs with echo, treble and bass controls suit karaoke or announcements
5.1 Channel Home Amplifier
The Pyle PDA8BU is a 5.1 channel audio amplifier rated at 35W RMS for the front channels, 20W for the centre channel and 15W for the surrounds. It includes Bluetooth 5.0 for wireless streaming, USB and SD readers for local media and an FM tuner. Dual 1/4 inch microphone inputs with echo and volume control suit karaoke or PA use. The unit measures 16.9 inches wide, 9.4 inches deep and 2.76 inches high, weighing 10.31 pounds.
Check Inputs and Speaker Impedance
Verify that your source devices can connect via the two AUX inputs, the USB port, the SD slot or Bluetooth 5.0 before ordering. Ensure your passive speakers match the amplifier’s output impedance requirements for a 5.1 configuration. The front panel provides treble, bass, balance, central and surround level controls for manual tuning. A remote control and FM antenna are included in the package.
Upgrade from Basic Stereo or Soundbar
This amplifier replaces a simple stereo receiver or soundbar when discrete 5.1 surround sound and microphone mixing are required. The jump is worth it for users who need dedicated centre and surround channels plus wired mic inputs with echo control. Buyers wanting integrated streaming apps, HDMI switching or multi-room audio should consider a modern AV receiver instead.
How it compares
Measured against everything we stock in Tech Gadgets & Accessories, at today’s prices. Recalculated every night.
- Price $90.99
- Pricier than about 87% of the 5,998 comparable items (median $24.99).
Specifications
| Product | |
|---|---|
| Brand name | Pyle |
| Model name | PDA8BU |
| Part number | PDA8BU |
| Product color | Black |
| Product type | 5.1 Channel Audio Amplifier |
| Size & build | |
| Overall height | 2.76 in (7.01 cm) |
| Overall width | 16.9 in (42.9 cm) |
| Product depth | 9.4 in (23.9 cm) |
| In the box | |
| Included items | Amplifier Unit, Remote Control, FM Antenna |
Questions about this item
What comes in the box and what do I need to add for a 5.1 setup?
The package includes the amplifier unit, a remote control and an FM antenna. You will need to supply six passive speakers (front left, front right, centre, two surrounds and a subwoofer) and speaker cable to connect them.
Which version of this amplifier should I choose for USB and SD playback?
The PDA8BU is a single model; its built-in readers accept USB drives and SD cards up to 32 GB for MP3, WMA and WAV files, so no separate version choice is required.
What does the 35 W RMS figure mean when the amplifier is driving a full 5.1 speaker system?
The main left and right channels each provide 35 W RMS, the centre channel provides 20 W RMS and each surround channel provides 15 W RMS.
More in Tech Gadgets & Accessories
Similar items
GQ PRG-112 True USB Willem Programmer GQ-4X V4 40pin ZIF + 16-bit EPROM Adapter 42pin PLCC44
- White





